Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Embassy Suites Hotel, 7920 Commerce Center Drive, 599-9100

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kim's Pixie Inn, 440 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/542-8370

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Quarters, 1865 N. Academy Blvd., 591-1502

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St., 578-8668

Rascal's Bar, 1785 B St., 576-2238

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JUNE 17 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Four Shillings Short (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Withoutstage, Noncompliant (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Embassy Suites Hotel, That Band-The Duo (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Chasing Blue Sky (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lonesome Heroes, the Gromet, Til Willis (country), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Dustin Pittsley Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Elvis Took Acid, Arach Attack (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Four Shillings Short (world), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Play It Forward (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rahzel, DJ JS1, Air Dubai (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Brendan Connelly (Americana), 7 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Palmer Divide (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Randy McAllister (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Peter Neuman & the Real Deal (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 9:30 p.m.

theLoft, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Autumn Rodeo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Marc Neihoff and Brad Bietry (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Rick Rodriguez (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Smaug, Terrible Airplane, Fire Whiskey (metal), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rare (dance), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Teresa Storch (folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Fallen Messiah, Oentis, Frozen Eternity (hardcore), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Jacob Jones, The Ghost of Michael Clark, Mason Reed (folk), 8 p.m., $3.

Union Station, All-Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Eli Cook (blues), 7 p.m., $10.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Redwood Rising (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night with DJ Stevo (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Mighty High (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Play It Forward (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sir Arthur and the Round Orbit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Inelements, Malakai, the Shift Below (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, V.C. & Guitar (blues), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

D'Vine Wine, Animus Invidious (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8-11 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Butch Crouch (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Latin Quarters, Kizumba, DJ Tek (world), 9 p.m. to 2:30 a.m., $10.

Meadow Muffins, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Kimberly Sewell, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rascal's Bar, Mason Reed (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Rowdy Shadehouse Funk Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Burning Angels, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (Americana), 9 p.m.

A Second Cup, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Spider Murphy (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Herrera Bluez (blues), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rare (dance), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Clam Daddys (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Boulder Acoustic Society (folk), 8 p.m., $12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Battle for America Colorado Regionals (rock/pop), noon, $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark Jackson Band (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Rodeo Ruby Love (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 5-8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Molotov Solution, Dr. Acula, I Declare War (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Butch Crouch (acoustic), noon to 4 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal Open Mic Nite (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Jacob Herald (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Rocket Room, Prizzy Prizzy Please, Chroma Canyon (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Father's Day Afternoon on the Patio with Tim Zahn (acoustic), 2-6 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 4-8 p.m.

Monday

Black Cat Books, Goddess Poetry Night (literary events), 7-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, (Hed) P.E., Kutt Calhoun, Big B (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17.50-$20.

Shuga's, Sarah Musick (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tueday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cage the Elephant, 22-20s (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Venue 515, Leo Rondeau (country), 7-9 p.m., $10.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kim's Pixie Inn, Agent Orange, D.I. and Juicehead (rock/pop), 6 p.m. to midnight, $15.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation