Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 S. Gold Hill Place, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St., 578-8668

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., #203, 522-1432

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Emporium, 717 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V-Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JUNE 24 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JUNE 30


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Zach Deputy (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Black Sheep, Stab Crew, Fire Aweigh, Arach Attack (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Winger, feat. April Wine (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $20-$25.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Band (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Open Mic with 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Los Coolarrows (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Wilson & McKee (world), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Taddy Porter (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crosser Davis feat. Dick Cunico (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Broken Angel (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Pete Kartsounes (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mother Load (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, The Commoners (folk), 9:30 p.m.

theLoft, Cloverton (indie), 8 p.m., $8.

McCabe's Tavern, The Kingsnakes (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Duo (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DNA (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Oddly E'nuff (rock/pop), 8-10 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Free Electric Band, Tango Red Tapestry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Levi Maez (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, John Wise & Tim Zahn (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Never Fade Away, Oentis, the Fallen Messiah (metal), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Cross Eyed Mary (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Casey James Prestwood, 800 Mile Monday, Love Dog (country), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 5-7 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Venue 515, Andy Macintyre & the Primal Groove (blues), 7-9 p.m., $8-$10.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Greg Hall (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Jinx (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Broken Spoke (folk), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Silver String (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hank III & Assjack, Izzy Cox (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $21.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Radio London (rock/pop), noon; Commander Cody Band, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight, $15.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mother Load (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Butch Crouch (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Reid Poole Quartet (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.; Half Way Home (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DNA (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Jeff Harris (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., Dave Richardson (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Peculiar Pretzelmen, the Jack Trades, the Rocket Boys (blues), 9 p.m.

A Second Cup, Kelley Meyer and Randal Ruebsamen (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Brian Flynn Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Benjamin Pratt (jazz), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Dead Next Door, Burn the Port, Atomix (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Nikki Lunden, Feral Blue (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Sprat (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Black Sheep, What's Left Fest, feat. Sole and the Skyrider Band, Recondite, Blighter (rock/pop), 2 p.m., $8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, G Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Butch Crouch (acoustic), noon to 4 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal Open Mic Nite (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Reid Poole Quartet (jazz), 8 p.m., $10.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Stellar Showcase, feat. Starburn, with the Cari Dell Band (blues), 6 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

V-Bar, 21 Over 3 (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 4-8 p.m.

Monday

Shuga's, Burn the Maps (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Bluegrass/Folk Circle Jam (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Larry and His Flask (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Swirl Wine Emporium, Animus Invidious (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, White Water Ramble (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $5.

Gasoline Alley, Krystal Black Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Brandon Adams & the Sad Bastards (Americana), 8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy @ Memorial Hall

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • '70s Dance Party with Starburn @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8 p.m.
  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Children Of Bodom @ Summit Music Hall

    • Fri., Dec. 2

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation