Favorite

Playing around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

The Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, 4111 Club Manor Drive, Pueblo, 719/546-3636

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 S. Gold Hill Place, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St., 578-8668

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V-Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JULY 15, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JULY 21


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Wisebird (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $2.

Blue Iguana Tavern, '80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

theLoft, Thieves and Villains, I Call Fives, Every You (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, JazzBeau's Rent Party (folk), 6:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Three Bad Jacks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Kristi Wilson (indie), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Austin Lucas, Cory Branan, Mike Clark (Americana), 8 p.m., $5.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Black Sheep, New Politics, Funeral Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $1.39-$8.

Coffee Exchange, Matt Britt (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Henry De Almieda and the Brazilian Jazz Project (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Vasquez Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio, with Taylor O'Donnell (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Rick Rodriguez (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Hidden Agenda, feat. Jana Lee and Alan Joseph (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Showcase of Local Singers/Songwriters Under the Dome (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Daniel Park (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Take It to 88, Forty Fathoms, Victory Heights (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tim Zahn (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Or, the Whale, with Sticks (indie), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Nikki Lunden Acoustic Happy Hour (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., MOC, Aesthetic Delirium, the Shift Below (metal), 8 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Saturday

The Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night with DJ Stevo (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Molly Boyles and Lipstick Voodoo (jazz), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Broadcast Storm (rock/pop), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Four Letter Lie, Memphis May Fire, Broadway (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Normal Negative (indie), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Radio London (rock/pop), 3-7 p.m., the Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Ricky Sweum Jazz Trio Explosion (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, N-Tha-Mixx (R&B), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gift Shop, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., Dave Richardson (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Wayne "the Train" Hancock, Rockin' Lloyd Tripp (country), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Mitguards (folk), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Autumn Rodeo (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark Jackson (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Red Stinger, Myth of Modern Medicine, Knock Out 55 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 5-8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6-8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, TESSA Benefit feat. Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal Open Mic Nite (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Glen Whitehead Group (jazz), 6 p.m., $5.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Cross-Eyed Mary (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

V-Bar, Kiowa Sessions, feat. Ryan Braithwait, Chris White, Rondo and the I (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 4-8 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Otep, the Birthday Massacre, Beneath the Sky (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17-$20.

Shuga's, Ben Hoffman (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Stumptown Rounders (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Origin, Gigan, Kastigation (metal), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mark Bush (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Crash Kings, El Toro de la Muerte, Nigel Bird Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Krystal Black Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal & the Curious (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Wild Moccasins (indie), 8 p.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Shuga's, Jeremy Messersmith (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation