Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Coquette Creperie, 915 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2420

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 S. Gold Hill Place, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St., 578-8668

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JULY 22, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JULY 28


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, Authority Zero, Whole Wheat Bread, Lionize (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, Kaiser Cartel (indie), 9 p.m., $8-$10.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Y&T (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

SouthSide Johnny's, Motorhome (Americana), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Nick Davey (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Heroine Heroes, AKA, Pulse (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Catherine Fraiser and Duncan Smith (world), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Benefit for the Family of Donovan St. Yves, with Grindscape, Malakai, Try Redemption (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Coquette Creperie, Crystal Bliss Lardy and the Curious (world), 8-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tomcat Miller Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Sundance Jazz Trio (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, The Davenports (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bruce Hayes (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Bottoms Up Blues Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Hidden Agenda, feat. Jana Lee and Alan Joseph (jazz), 8-10 p.m., $5.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Autumn Rodeo (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Rich Currier (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Second Street Art Market, Levi Maez (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, John Wise & Tim Zahn (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles and friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Citadel Surrender, Sheridan, Avila (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Thrift Store Cowboys, One Wolf, Broken Spoke (Americana), 8 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Acoustic Happy Hour with Oly (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., Feral Blue, Channel 27 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Venue 515, Jim Adam Blues Band (blues), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Kingsnakes (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Yukon Tavern, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30-11:30 p.m., Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Ataris, Gasoline Heart, Saving Verona (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, David Siegel & Anonymity Guru (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Mr. Bill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gift Shop, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Butch Crouch (acoustic), noon to 4 p.m., Rich Courier (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio, with Alan Joseph (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Autumn Rodeo (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Ska Nite, feat. DJ Nun Chuck, the Insecurities (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Spider Murphy (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Ghouls Night Out Concert, feat. the Dead Next Door, Silence of Versailles, Fire Aweigh (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Fighting Fidelty (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Blues Rambler (blues), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Union Station, Cazic, Try Redemption, Vital Malice (metal), 8 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Gary Cover (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Juliet Kerlin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Duover (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Sound Powered Mountain Peeps Blowout (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal Open Mic Nite (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Brad Bietry and the Messengers (jazz), 6 p.m., $5.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Arch Hooks (R&B), 6-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Kevin Rorke & the Crew (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 4-8 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Fuel, Channel 27, Non-Compliant (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Shuga's, Ryan Braithwait (folk), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Bluegrass/Folk String Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Seasons After, 2Cents, Taking Dawn (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Sean Rogers (acoustic), 8 p.m.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Krystal Black Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal & the Curious (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation