Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, 802 Village Center Drive, 266-9244

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: Thursday, Sept. 2 through Wednesday, Sept. 8


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Schaefer (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Six Generals, the Free Electric Band, Lucida Tela (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Ana Popovich (blues), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $15-$35.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Birds & Batteries, Tango Red Tapestry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Kristi Wilson (indie), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Hometown Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Schaefer (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Roots and Rhythm (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Normal Negative (rock/pop), 5-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crosser Davis (blues), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Nelson & Friends (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Chuck Binkowski and Lissa Hanner (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Bodycast (metal), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Quartet (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, Tallawah Band (world), 9:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Rocket Room, Unikord, Smaug (metal), 9 p.m.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Sundance Jazz Trio (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m., The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Cheap Girls, Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Gary Cover (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Saturday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Ted Galloway Birthday Bash (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, MentApart, Kings of the Cardboard Castle, Lifetime Warranty (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Aaron Miller (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Alan Joseph Trio, with Randy Bowen and Marc Neihof (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, El Toro de la Muerta, 4H Royalty, Constellation of Cars (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, Mistura Bela (world), 8-10 p.m.

A Second Cup, Charlotte Thistle (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Speedtrap, Bobby Doran (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Vivian Gail & Doug Zinn (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Azure (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, DuOver (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ruby Horse Thief, Charlotte Thistle (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Labor Day Party with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Jon Wayne and the Pain (world), 8 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Infamous Stringdusters (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Shuga's, Moon Honey (indie), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

West lawn below the Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, Arlo Guthrie (folk), 7 p.m., $32.

Tuesday

Ancient Mariner, Bluegrass String Jam (bluegrass), 6 p.m., the Deedles Rock/Electrograss (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Living Legends, Black Pegasus, the ReMinders (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $25.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30-11 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night hosted by Chauncy Crandell (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Apex Vibe @ Cervantes' Other Side

    • Sat., Sept. 10
  • Jacob Herold Quartet @ Bear Creek Regional Park

    • Wed., Aug. 24, 6 p.m.
  • Tails, Tunes & Tapas @ Cheyenne Mountain Zoo

    • Thu., Aug. 25, 6-9:30 p.m. $25.75-$30.75
    • Buy Tickets
  • Jesse Cotton Stone @ Bar Louie

    • Thu., Aug. 25, 10 p.m.
  • Jazz Express @ Soda Springs Park

    • Wednesdays, 7 p.m. Continues through Aug. 24

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation