Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

CC's Slocum Commons, 130 E. Cache la Poudre St., 632-6189

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V-Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live music: Thursday, Sept. 16 through Wednesday, Sept. 22


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Dirty Heads, Murder Hat, Heart (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

CC's Slocum Commons, David Rovics (acoustic), 7-9 p.m., $10 donation.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Ed Mudshi (indie), 8 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, F-Bombers, the Dead and Gone, Another Door (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 9-11 a.m.

Black Sheep, Jucifer, Unikord, Blighter (metal), 8 p.m., $10.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Only Child (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles and Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, T-Model Ford, the Jack Trades, Bill Abel (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, The Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Molly Boyles and Lipstick Voodoo (jazz), 9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Retro Rox (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8-11 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mike Schwartz Organ Trio (jazz), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Justice James Cleary (country), 6:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Bastard Winos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m., Fighting Fidelty (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Longway (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, The Last Savior of God, Reasonably Insane, Frozen Eternity (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kittie, Silent Civilian, the Autumn Offering (metal), 7:30 p.m., $12

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Showcase (blues), 3-8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Leon Russell, 6035 (blues), 7 p.m., $30-$35.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 7 p.m.

V-Bar, Kiowa Sessions, feat. Divided by Lars, Megan LeFurge, Chris White and others (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Shuga's, Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel, Sara Beck (blues), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Ancient Mariner, Bluegrass String Jam (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Dick Cunico Jazz Jam (jazz), 7-11 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up and friends (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night hosted by Chauncy Crandell (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Foster, the Fast Track, Washing Square Park (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • One Love Fest @ One Love Club

    • Sept. 4-5 $40/general, $100/VIP
  • Ages and Ages @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Aug. 30
  • Five Iron Frenzy @ Gothic Theatre

  • I Prevail @ Black Sheep

  • Grass It Up @ Nancy Lewis Park

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation