Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

CC's Armstrong Hall, 14 E. Cache la Poudre St., 237-9953

CC's Packard Hall, 5 W. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6000

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, SEPT. 23, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 29


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, We Are Not a Glum Lot, Foster (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Modbo, Jacque Ryal (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Will's Sports Pub, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Long Road Home (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, The A-Holes, Bodycast, Ghost Town Rodeo (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Sugar Bear and His Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Barbara Ernst (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, John Statz (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West (bluegrass), 8-11 p.m., $5.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Rawbert (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Burlesque Show, with DJ Tony G and Jamaican Eclipse (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Group (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Whiskey Monkeys (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Focus, Focus, Chris McGarry, Justice James Cleary (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Custard St. Open Mic (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Gaia Experiment, the Wandering Monks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Qwel & Maker — Master Your Machine Tour (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Monuments, Sheridan (hardcore), 7:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

CC's Armstrong Hall, Jook Joint Thunderclap, feat. Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Cedric Burnside and Lightnin' Malcolm, John-Alex Mason (blues), 8 p.m., $12-$23, $45 VIP.

CC's Packard Hall, Chris Pureka, Andrea Gibson (Americana), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Quintet (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Ricky Sweum Jazz Bop Group (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Wheel Billies (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tony Exum Jr. (jazz), 8 p.m., $12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Dead Next Door, Burn the Port, Aesthetic Delirium (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tim Zahn (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Antique Scream (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, VCR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell — Solo Acoustic (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

The Loft, Jazz 'N the Beatles Concert, feat. FluteDaddy Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:15 p.m., $12-$15.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon, Brad Bietry Mini Jazz Ensemble (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Modbo, Edith Makes a Paper Chain, Tina Collins (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Showcase (blues), 3-8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Stellar Showcase, feat. Starburn (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Modbo, Antique Scream, Headhum (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Shuga's, Cascada (indie), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Bluegrass String Jam (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Dark Time Sunshine, Made Up Minds, the Breakfast Club (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Cowboys, Second annual Cat Country Cares for Kids, feat. Josh Gracin, Joanna Smith, Trailer Choir (country), 6 p.m., $5.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Modbo, Pillars and Tongues, the Changing Colors (indie), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Jazz Jam (jazz), 7-11 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night hosted by Chauncy Crandell (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation