Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Farside Lounge, 4375 Airport Road, 574-6275

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Golden Cue, 2790 S. Hancock Expressway, 390-7633

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., 685-4433

Latin Quarters, 1865 N. Academy Blvd., 591-1502

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Woodland Park, 684-2555

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Valley Hi Golf Course Clubhouse, 610 S. Chelton Road, 385-6911

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wildwood Casino, 119 Carbonate St., 689-7263

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, Oct. 14, through Wednesday, Oct. 20


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne and Arthetta Long (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sowicked Records, with Rooster, DJ Krazybyrd (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Brewer's Republic, Ashley Raines (blues), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Band (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Alain LeLait (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 7-11 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Band-E-okee (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne and Arthetta Long (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Black Sheep Five Year Anniversary Weekend (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Brewer's Republic, John Hornbaker (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Wayne and Arthetta Long (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell — Solo Acoustic (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Only Child (folk), 6-8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Golden Cue, DJ Chris Diablo's Birthday Show (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Patrick Kratzer (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Greg Hall (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Kim Sewell, Bruce Pennington, John Flores (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Monty B (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Jack Trades, the Changing Colors, New Mystery Girl (blues), 9 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tannahill Weavers, Ceol Ceili (world), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles and Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Non-Compliant, Another Door, Seven Days Lost (metal), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Video DJ — DVDJ G-Funk (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, VC & Guitar (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Valley Hi Golf Course Clubhouse, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Wildwood Casino, Crosser Davis, A'Bear Brothers (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Mountain Sky Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Mountain Soul (R&B), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Black Sheep Five Year Anniversary Weekend (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Brewer's Republic, Zach Williamson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Halden Wofford and the Hi-Beams (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Farside Lounge, Dr. Blue and the BLUZadx Band (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Dangerous Mood (blues), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Latin Quarters, Orquesta La Brava, DJ Krix (world), 9 p.m. to 2:30 a.m., $10.

Lounge in the Village, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Motif, Jeff Rinsky, Angus Foster, Randy Bowen (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Slammin' Saturdays with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Star (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Charlie Milo Trio, Animus Invidious, SuperStar Runner (jazz), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, The Hardway (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (R&B), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jonathan Edwards (Americana), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Bent Left (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Black P Presents the Thourough Breeds, MacAatic, Feed Back (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Jim Adam Blues Band (blues), 7-10 p.m., $12.

Wildwood Casino, Crosser Davis, A'Bear Brothers (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6-8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Latin Quarters, Orquesta La Brava, DJ Krix (world), 9 p.m. to 2:30 a.m., $10.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Rehab (blues), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Jazz Jam (jazz), 5 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Shuga's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Larry and His Flask, Inaiah Lujan, Dear Rabbit (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Tuesday

Black Sheep, Asking Alexandria, Born of Osiris, Monuments (metal), 7 p.m., $15.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, OldSkool Tuesdays with NateStarr (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Union Station, Project Independent feat. Synapse Defect (metal), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Jazz Jam (jazz), 7-11 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, Maddix Jay, the Ankle Biters, Heroine & the Heroes (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m., $10.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Acoustic Mining Co. (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Joe Buck Yourself, Grant Sabin (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation