Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Drum Academy USA, 1826 E. Platte Ave., 634-1905

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., theloftmusic.wordpress.com

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 1/2 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, NOV. 11, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, NOV. 17


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Biophobavore, Mouthful of Buckshot, Warrington Station (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Iguana Tavern, '80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Po' Girl (indie), 8 p.m., $12.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tijerina CD Release Party (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Joe Taylor (folk), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, The Knightbeats, Primo Blend, Lifetime Warranty (world), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Brewer's Republic, Bobby Doran (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Kevin Rorke (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Quartet (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's and 2's (dance), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 Tejon (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Mitguards (Americana), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Savoy Brown, SDLH (blues), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave & Doug (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Maddix Jay, the Epic Weatherman, the Ankle Biters (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Manyical and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Kingsnakes (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Back East Bar & Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Attack of the Vampire Mermaid, with Ecid, Noah23, Jordan Miche (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1:45 a.m., $5-$7.

Black Sheep, Nashville Pussy, Civet, Dave Mansfield & the L.A.M.F.S. (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Brewer's Republic, David Deason and the Zydeco Zombies (blues), 8 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Steve Scheller Jazz Group (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Salsa Night (world), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Only Child (folk), 1:30-3:30 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Half Way Home (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Juke Joint, with John-Alex Mason, Ronnie Shellist (blues), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, The Blackthorn Project, Barry Patterson (indie), 7 p.m., $8.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Carlos Crull Quartet (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Slammin' Saturdays with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, Primo Blend, the KnightBeats (world), 9:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, David Reynolds Solo Blues from Alaska (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Manyical and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Video DJ — DVDJ G-Funk (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, The Haunted Windchimes (indie), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Matterhorn CD Release Party, with El Toro de la Muerte (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Will's Sports Pub, The Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Left Alone, the Rocketz, Howlers (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with The Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Rehab (blues), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Stellar Showcase (blues), 6 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn, The Maddux Band – Flatpicking (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Monuments, Destruction of a King, Sheridan (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela with Ken Walker (world), 6-8 p.m.

Shuga's, The Heartless (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tim Kasher, Darron Hanlon (indie), $10-$12.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, OldSkool Tuesdays with NateStarr (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Swollen Members, Saigon, City Real (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Hillstomp, Grant Sabin (bluegrass), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Venue 515, Tim Eriksen (Americana), 7-10 p.m., $12.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Jeremy Vasquez and The Survivors @ Crystola Roadhouse

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • A Rocky Mountain Christmas with the John Adams Band @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 7 p.m. $20-$24
    • Buy Tickets
  • Jonah Werner Christmas Concert @ The Loft

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation