Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., Pueblo, 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V-Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, Nov. 18 through Wednesday, Nov. 24


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Brewer's Republic, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Rob Zickefoose (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazz Beau Rent Party (folk), 6:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Downfall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Trinity Brewing Company, The Broken Spoke CD Release Party (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, Mac Lethal, F. Strokes, Earsiq Radkeys (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Brewer's Republic, Michael Child (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Jim Young (country), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tara Linda (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Roots & Rhythm (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, XL (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Lila Mori, Brad Bietry, Marc Neihof (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's and 2's (dance), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Manyical and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, William Elliot Whitmore, Michael Clark (blues), 9 p.m., $10-$12.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Zach Deputy (indie), 7-10 p.m., $10.

Will's Sports Pub, Greg Hall (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, The Broken Spoke CD Release Party (folk), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, Gracious Few, Danielle Barbe, Transit Vibes (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Brewer's Republic, Zach Williamson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Candye Kane (blues), 8-11 p.m., $15-$35.

Cucuru Gallery Café, George Cisneros (acoustic), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Dangerous Mood (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Johnson Family Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Riders (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, The Bottesini Project (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Steve Draper, Marc Neihof, Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Slammin' Saturdays with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Star (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Young Austin Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, One Time Legacy, Frozen Eternity, Rapture at Dawn (metal), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Manyical and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Steel City (R&B), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Norma Jean, Reckoner, Avila (metal), 7:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Rehab (blues), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

V-Bar, Kiowa Sessions Vol. 6, feat. Chuck Snow & Colin Estes of the Lo-Fi Cowboys, Mike Stephens, Grant Sabin (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, MyChildren MyBride, Frozen Eternity, Before We're Done (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela with Ken Walker (world), 6-8 p.m.

Shuga's, Divided by Liars, Meghan LeFurge (indie), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, OldSkool Tuesdays with NateStarr (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, The Davenports (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Pet Rock (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Six Feet Under the Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Hungry Farmer Reunion, 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m., Pre-Thanksgiving Party with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Crawl, Still Valley, Pillars of Light @ Flux Capacitor

    • Mon., Sept. 12, 8 p.m. donation
  • USAF Academy Band Falconaires @ Bancroft Park

    • Wed., Aug. 31, 6-8 p.m.
  • Acoustic Eidolon @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Sept. 9
    • Buy Tickets
  • Riot Fest @ National Western Sports Complex

    • Sept. 2-4
  • King Mattress and the Boxsprings @ The Chicken Coop

    • Sat., Sept. 10, 8 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation