Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's - Pueblo, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Borders Southgate, 2120 Southgate Road, 632-6611

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 1/2 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Thunderbird Inn, 17801 County Road One, Florissant, 748-3968

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Wednesday, Nov. 24, through Wednesday, Dec. 1


Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, The Davenports (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Pet Rock (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Six Feet Under the Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Hungry Farmer Reunion (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., two non-perishable food items or a cash donation to Care and Share.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m., Pre-Thanksgiving Party with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Thursday

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Band-E-okee (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Chuck Haas (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, RARE (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Channel 27, Tattooed Grin, Six Feet of Anger (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Coyote (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The John Carey Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mo Kauffey (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, The Worthingtons (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Taylor O'Donnel, Brad Bietry, Andrew Burtschi (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's and 2's (dance), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Ricky Sweum Jazz Bop Group (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Savage Henry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Manyical and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunderbird Inn, Day After Thanksgiving Potluck, with the Maddux Band - Flatpicking (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Devon Stuart, Arliss Nancy, Justice James Cleary (country), 9 p.m.

Union Station, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Cotton Stone Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Applebee's - Pueblo, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, RARE (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez and the Delta Sonics (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Kastigation, Centimani, Recondite (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Borders Southgate, Only Child (folk), 1-3 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Coyote (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ronnie Thwaites, Jah Morgan, Kemar (world), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Nelson & Friends (blues), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Slammin' Saturdays with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Ricky Sweum Jazz Bop Group (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Savage Henry (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, The Brian Flynn Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Mary Hoshijo (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Capture the Flag, Moses Max, the Avalanche Symphony (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Manyical and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Fighting Fidelty (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Chris and DJ Haris (dance), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Maddix Jay, Ankle Biters, Epic Weather Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Rehab (blues), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Jazz Jam (jazz), 6 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Lukas Nelson & the Promise of the Real, Joe Johnson, Tom Evans (country), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Elephant Revival CD Release Party (folk), 5-9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Sunday Jam (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela with Ken Walker (world), 6-8 p.m.

Shuga's, Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel, with Sara Beck (blues), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, OldSkool Tuesdays with NateStarr (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Pete Kartsounes Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Atom Age, Arach Attack (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation