Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., theloftmusic.wordpress.com

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Murray Street Darts, 609 N. Murray Blvd., 573-0467

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 1/2 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, 802 Village Center Drive, 266-9244

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, Dec. 2, through Wednesday, Dec. 8


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Kutt Calhoun (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $30-$35.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Johnny Barber (Americana), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Knock-Out, the Insecurities (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Spider Murphy & the Pushovers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Kutt Calhoun (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $30-$35.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Sugar Bear and His Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Atomic Duo (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Trace Bundy (acoustic), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

McCabe's Tavern, Chuck Binkowski and Lissa Hanner (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, AC & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Bruce Pennington, John Flores, Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Murray Street Darts, Temper Young, Woody Muller (country), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $3.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's and 2's (dance), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Ben Pratt and Charlie Milo (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles and Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Mini Mansions, Dear Rabbit, Six Generals (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Members of Justice James Cleary and Friends (country), 9 p.m.

Applebee's - Pueblo, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tickle Me Pink, the Gay Blades, Galaxies (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crosser Davis (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Steve Draper, Andrew Burtschi (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Slammin' Saturdays with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, The Family Juls (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Burn the Maps (rock/pop), 8-10 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Joe Uveges Second annual 50th Birthday Bash (folk), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave & Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m., Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, SofaKillers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Rehab (blues), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Sunday Jam (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela with Ken Walker (world), 6-8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Arsis, Powerglove, Conducting From the Grave (metal), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, OldSkool Tuesdays with NateStarr (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Hellyeah, Hail the Villain, Anew Revolution (metal), 7 p.m., $27-$30.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Oct. 7, 8 p.m.
  • Ali Ryerson @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Free
  • Mike and the Headliners @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Sept. 28, 8 p.m.
  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ Crystola Roadhouse

  • Strange Brew @ Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House

    • Wed., Sept. 28, 7 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation