Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 201-2592

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 3221/2 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, Jan. 6, through Wednesday, Jan. 12


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Zach Williamson (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, '80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mad Dog (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee Vocal Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Zach Williamson (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Black Sheep, Acoustic and Hip Hop Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Theresa Lynn (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Donald & Mary (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Lenore Raphael (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's and 2's (dance), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 9 p.m., $2-$5.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico Solo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Only Child (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Bob Henderson & Ted Galloway (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern Blighter, Recondite, Tides (rock/pop), 9 p.m

Union Station, Off the Mark (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Mighty High (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rehab, Plan*Be (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chris Ledoux's Western Underground (country), 8 p.m., $20.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Kevin Rourke (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Jook Joint with John-Alex Mason (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Motif, Dennis Bueno, Lila Mori (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Slammin' Saturdays with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Parkway Event Center, Nobody's Home, Dastardly Duo, Epic Weather Man (indie), 7:30-11 p.m., $3-$4.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Sell Outs, Nate Zuercher, Micah Hophnis (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, No Amnesty Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9:30 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $7

Union Station, The Famm CD Release (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Gary P. Nunn (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with The Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Nate Starr (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, OldSkool Tuesdays with NateStarr (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Industrial Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Besty Franck & the Bareknuckle Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Bad Publicity, Enduality (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

  • Coming to Fruition

    The Portland newgrass band makes Colorado its home away from home
    • Sep 24, 2014
  • Big Gigs

    Major concerts in Colorado
    • Sep 24, 2014
  • More »

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation