Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

The Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, 1830 N. Academy Blvd., 596-2207

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Joker's Bar and Grill, 1705 Schley St., Pueblo, 719/561-2026

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V-Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, Jan. 13, through Wednesday, Jan. 19


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show, Deuce, Sasquatch (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Nevermind the 90's (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee Vocal Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Terence R. Green and the Loose Strings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Ceol Ceili (world), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, The Myth of Modern Medicine, Leftmore, Six Generals (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Crystola Roadhouse, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Whiskey Monkey (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Nevermind the 90's (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Reckless (country), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (blues), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, SDLH (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Only Child (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Anywhere But Up, Heroine and the Heroes, LoCust (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Bob Henderson & Ted Galloway (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Andrew Anderson, Dalton Wade Lane, Leah Rohman (country), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Blues Knightz (blues), 8 p.m.

Saturday

The Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night (world), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Charlie Milo Trio (R&B), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Terence R. Green and the Loose Strings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Field. The Ocean. CD Release Show (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, Risky Bizness Band (country), 7 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Only Child (folk), 1-3 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Joker's Bar and Grill, Move My Bones (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m.

Modbo, The Bottesini Project (indie), 8 p.m., $5.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m. Nevermind the 90's (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Strike 3 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Laura Gibson, the Changing Colors, Constellation of Cars (blues), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Union Station, Frozen Eternity, Truth From Chaos, Left Foot Green (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Singer/Songwriter Showcase (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 8 p.m.

V-Bar, Kiowa Sessions Vol. VIII, feat. Deuce, Juliet Kerlin and others (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Nate Starr (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Jon Wayne and the Pain (reggae), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up Full Moon Party (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Black Eye Ent. Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation