Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., theloftmusic.wordpress.com

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Jan. 20 through Jan. 26


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Reverend Horton Heat, Dirtfoot (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Worthingtons (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee Vocal Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Black Sheep, Prozak, Troll, Scum (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $13.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Kingsnakes (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Corb Lund (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, George Cisneros (acoustic), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, No Crisis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, DNA (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 66 Days (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, The Missing Tiger Show, feat. Maddix Jay, the Epic Weatherman, the Ankle Biters (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Celtic Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Modbo, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8-11 p.m., $10.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jon Wayne and the Pain (world), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, D-Day Invasion Album Release Party (blues), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Ashley Rains (Americana), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Arch Hooks Dance Party (R&B), 8-11 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave & Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Fatal Memory, Channel 27, Tattooed Grin (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lost Junction (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Nathen Maxwell, the Original Bunny Gang, Primo Blend (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $8-$10.

Union Station, Bryan Flynn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Parvata Release Party (dance), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Split Lip Rayfield, Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8 p.m., $15.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Kingsnakes (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Bossa Nerro (world), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, No Crisis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Retro Rocks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jon Wayne and the Pain (world), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Ricky Sweum Jazz Bop Group (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Mountain Sky Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Dance Party with Tiny Barge and the Big Chill (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Paul Godfrey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Ghost Radio, Buried Across, Warrington Station (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9:30 p.m., The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Bodycast (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, The Wheelbillies (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Wendy Woo (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m., $12-$15.

Triple Nickel Tavern, St. Fall Apart, the Gutterrunts (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Ben Knighten (acoustic), 7-8:30 p.m.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Singer/Songwriter Showcase with Spyder Murphy and the Pushovers (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Stellar Showcase, feat. Starburn (blues), 6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Nate Starr (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Silverstein, Miss May I, Pierce the Veil (hardcore), 6 p.m., $17-$20.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Itchy Hearts (Andy Cobb solo set) (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Neck Slappers (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Silence of Versailles (metal), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Jonah Werner Christmas Concert @ The Loft

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Far Too Loud @ Rawkus

    • $9.95-$14.95
  • A Rocky Mountain Christmas with the John Adams Band @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 7 p.m. $20-$24
    • Buy Tickets
  • Avourneen @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation