Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Indigo Joe's Sports Pub, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., theloftmusic.wordpress.com

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

Olive Branch Restaurant, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Winks, 1400 S. Santa Fe Drive, Pueblo, 719/542-2278

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, Feb. 3, through Wednesday, Feb. 9


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Schaefer (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Detention Romance, Anywhere but Up, A Bad Night for a Hero (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Jam Night (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee Vocal Open Mic (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Schaefer (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Black Sheep, Kraddy, Maddix Jay, Epic Weatherman (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Kings of Clubs (blues), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, High Wheeler (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tribe (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 9 p.m., $2-$5.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Alain LeLait (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Brian Flynn and Ian Falgout All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Catheter, Blighter, Six Generals (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Off the Mark (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Ian Gott Quartet CD Release Party (indie), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mac Miller (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

CC's Armstrong Hall, Tab Benoit's Voice of the Wetlands (blues), 8-11 p.m., $19-$60.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Jason Crow Trio (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Whiskey Monkey (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Coyote Ugly - Not So Ugly (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Only Child (dance), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Firefighter Follies fundraiser with Dr. and Uncle Johnson (blues), 2-3 p.m., Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 3-5 p.m., Arch Hooks (R&B), 5:30-8 p.m., Brian Flynn and Ian Falgout All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Firefall Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$30.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Utopia (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Corcid, Buried Across, The Last Savior of God (metal), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m., the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:45 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, SofaKillers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Saturday Night Jam with Tim Costello & Friends (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, 99 Bottles, No Bueno, Murder Hat (rock/pop), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Singer/Songwriter Showcase with Spyder Murphy and the Pushovers (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Nate Starr (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, All Ages (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Devildriver, Cancer Bats, Baptized in Blood (metal), 7 p.m., $20.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Jason Miller @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Dec. 3, 8 p.m.
  • Navidad Flamenca: A Flamenco Christmas Night @ Cucuru Gallery Café

    • Sat., Dec. 3, 7:30-9 p.m. $15-$20
    • Buy Tickets
  • Mystic 7 @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Sat., Dec. 3, 9 p.m.
  • Oni @ Summit Music Hall

  • Karaoke Contest @ 8th St. Lounge

    • Sundays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 18
    • 1 going/interested

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation