Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

CC's Packard Hall, 5 W. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6607

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Inn at Palmer Divide, 443 S. Hwy 105, Palmer Lake, 481-1800

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Maggie Mae's Restaurant & Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 475-1623

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maize-land Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Western Jubilee Recording Company, 433 E. Cucharras St., 800/707-2353

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Brewer's Republic, Mixed Brew Open Mic Nite, with Samovar, Chris "Tall City" (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Maggie Mae's Restaurant & Pub, NateStarr and Friends (dance), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazz Beau Rent Party (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee Vocal Open Mic (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Roots-N-Rhythm (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Jim Hurst (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Boondox, Scum, Troll (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Ian Kirkland (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Alain LeLait (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Lee Gardner Quartet (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Vasquez and the Delta Sonics (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, The Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 10-11:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m., Blues Knights (blues), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Eric Gunnison, Marc Neihof, Jill Fredericson (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Group (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, JV3 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Mardi Gras Dance Party with Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles and Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lost Junction (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The StereoFidelics, Duece, Burn the Maps (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, J. Wail, feat. Chuck of Lotus, Parvata, Trueheart (dance), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Roots-N-Rhythm (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Sanguine Addiction, the Shift Below, the Beast of Milwaukee (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Brewer's Republic, Soul!, feat. Mike Devious, DJ Abundance, Néa Fair, DJ Timme, Dayak (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Kenny Johnston (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mad Dog and the Smokin' J's (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m., Halden Wofford and the Hi-Beams (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Chimney Choir (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Inn at Palmer Divide, 21/3 Jazz Fusion (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Ken Miller, Crissy Saalborn, Scott Webring, George Thompson (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Ricky Sweum Jazz Bop Group (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m., DJ Party Marty (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Your Father's Mustache Band Mardi Gras Dance Party (jazz), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Lehnen, Fatal Memory, Channel 27 (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m., the Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Saturday Night Jam with Tim Costello & Friends (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Royal Dead, Cannibal Creeps (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Fifth Anniversary Party, with Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 8 p.m., $1.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Modbo, Mark Tecka, the Changing Colors (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Ritz Grill, Mighty Kingsnakes Blues Jam (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Singer/Songwriter Showcase with Spyder Murphy and the Pushovers (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Monthly Jazz Jam (jazz), 6 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Bar, NateStarr (dance), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Union Station, Mixed Mondayz with NateStarr (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Innerpartysystem (dance), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

CC's Packard Hall, Tom Taylor, with the Needlewood Orchestra (jazz), 7:30-8:30 p.m.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Mardi Gras Party with Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation