Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive 481-6446

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

The Keg Bar & Grill, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Quarters, 1865 N. Academy Blvd., 591-1502

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., loftmusicvenue.com

Maggie Mae's Restaurant & Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 475-1623

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Olive Branch Restaurant, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Pixie Inn, 440 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/542-8370

The Point Sports Bar & Grill, 1545 S. Eighth St., 473-1155

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 1/2 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave.,Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, 802 Village Center Drive, 266-9244

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live music: Thursday, March 3 through Wednesday, March 9


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Zack Williamson (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, A Skylit Drive, Take It to 88, The Skyline Surrender (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Cody Canada and the Departed (country), 9 p.m., $8-$12.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Latin Quarters, Thirsty Thursdays, with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m. to 2:30 a.m., $15.

Maggie Mae's Restaurant & Pub, NateStarr and Friends (dance), 8 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Zack Williamson (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Spyder Murphy and the Pushovers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, The Myth of Modern Medicine, Tango Red Tapestry (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, David Siegel & Anonymity Guru (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mike Lewis (jazz), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Patrick Kratzer (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Latin Quarters, Thirsty Thursdays, with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m. to 2:30 a.m., $15.

The Loft, Jonah Werner (folk), 7:15 p.m., $10-$15.

McCabe's Tavern, Lissa and Chuck Binkowski (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Olive Branch Restaurant, Kings of Clubs (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 10 p.m., $2-$5.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Cool for Cats (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Gypsy Lumberjacks (Americana), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adams Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m., $12.

Steaksmith, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tribe (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Off the Mark (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Manitou's Carnivale Celebration, with Broken Spoke, Grant Sabin (country), 2 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez and the Delta Sonics (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Busdriver, Dark Time Sunshine, Ceschi (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Broadcast Storm (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tommy Castro Band (blues), 8 p.m., $20-$25, $40 VIP.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Sundance Jazz Trio (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Gypsy Lumberjacks (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 2-5 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Planet O (world), 8 p.m., Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m.

Modbo, Constellation of Cars, The Loneliest Monk (indie), 9:30 p.m., $5-$10.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Point Sports Bar & Grill, Lissa and Chuck Binkowski (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Storys (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 2 Hour Delay (folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Numerals, The Crosswalk, We Are Not a Glum Lot (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m. Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Bodycast (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tribe (R&B), 3 p.m.

Union Station, Aesthetic Delirium, Frozen Eternity, Glass Delirium (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Singer/Songwriter Showcase with Spider Murphy and the Pushovers (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Bar, NateStarr (dance), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Union Station, Mixed Mondayz with NateStarr (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Contortionist (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Fat Tuesday, with Bryan Flynn and Spider Murphy (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Saving Abel, 10 Years, Red Line Chemistry (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$22.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Spring Creek (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation