Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., loftmusicvenue.com

Lounge In the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St. 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St. 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tam O'Shanter Pub, 332 Garden of the Gods Road, 266-4363

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, April 7, through Wednesday, April 13


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Zack Williamson (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter Top 40 (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Cash O'Riley (Americana), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Biters, The Booze, The Conjugal Visits (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5-$7.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee Vocal Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Zack Williamson (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Roots-N-Rhythm (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Barry Ward (country), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Black Sheep, Tango Red Tapestry, Government Camp, The Flumps (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Moon Honey (indie), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Geoffrey Torres Group (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Island Twist, feat. DJ Luchy, DJ Poodle and others (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 3 a.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Vasquez and the Delta Sonics (blues), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Josh Dillard and the Riflemen Album Release Show (folk), 7:30 p.m., $9-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m., Zak & the Midnight Mushrooms (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Motif, Dennis Bueno, Marcel Marchetti, Scott Webring (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, Coral Thief (world), 10 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Burn the Maps (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kings of Clubs (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Voo Doo Hawks (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Only Child (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Porcelain Dolls, Plasma Crash, Silence of Versailles (metal), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Manaycal, Chris Diablo and friends (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Whiskey Monkeys (world), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 2 Hour Delay (Americana), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Union Station, Alabaster Morgue, Cannibal Creeps, Asbestos Tampons (metal), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Cash O'Riley (Americana), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Aries Party, with Gaia Experiment and Knocean (dance), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Roots-N-Rhythm (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Andre Nickatina, Raider Dave, Cryptic Wisdom (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $25-$30.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Brendan O'Donoghue Piano Duo (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Levee Town (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson and Chrissie Saalborn (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, The Legend Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, John Wise (blues), 8 p.m.

Lounge In the Village, Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m., Less Than Zero "Dirty Trixx" Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, Vivian Gail and Tom Lehrecke (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Motif, Ricky Sweum, Jeff Jenkins, Ken Walker (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Quinton Good (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy (indie), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Mike Pike (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tam O'Shanter Pub, Shift in Red (metal), 9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Manaycal, Chris Diablo and friends (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Nathen Maxwell & the Original Bunny Gang, Cameron McGill (R&B), 9 p.m., $5-$8.

Union Station, Syndicate Ent. Presents DJ 5000 (dance), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Absynth Quintet (Americana), 7-10 p.m., $7-$12.

Zodiac, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Dillinger Escape Plan, Matterhorn, To Be Eaten (metal), 7 p.m., $15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Stellar Showcase, feat. Starburn (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (museums & attractions), 8 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Iration, Mike Pinto, Pacific Dub (world), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Trio (blues), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cold, Egypt Central, Kopeck (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $16-$20.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Ute Inn, The Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Hip Hop for Japan Benefit Show, feat. Kajmir Royale, Macaatic Crew, Patrick James (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jamm (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Arliss Nancy, Jason Kutchma (country), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Birth to Stone (metal), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation