Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

All American Sports Café, 12225 Voyager Pkwy., #1, 260-7601

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboy Up, 23245 S. Hwy. 94, Calhan, 683-7575

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, 1833 Peterson Road, 591-8245

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 201-2592

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Springs Orleans, 123 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 520-0123

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, April 14, through Wednesday, April 20


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Flatfoot 56, Roger Miret & the Disasters (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 8 p.m.

Modbo, Hedia, Luperci, Animus Invidious (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael Steele & Doc Diamond (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee Vocal Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jinx Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Positively Pikes Peak: The Pikes Peak Region Sings Bob Dylan Performance (folk), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Wild Week of Weirdos Tour, feat. Twiztid Blaze, AMB, Black Pegasus (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $18-$20.

Coffee Exchange, Dave White (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Cowboy Up, Black Rose Band (country), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, John Wise (acoustic), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Roots & Rhythm (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, David Michael Smith (Americana), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Real Nasty (country), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, Dale Miller (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry, Andy Burtschi, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Parkway Event Center, Bounce Pre-Party (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $9.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 10 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico Solo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Nevermind the 90's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Steaksmith, Utopia (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Life Not Our Own, The Sonic Endeavour, Nobody's Home (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Manaycal, Chris Diablo and friends (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Terrence Green and the Loose Strings (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Scott Reynolds & Chad Price (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Harmed Brothers, The Calamity Cubes, Broken Spoke (Americana), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

All American Sports Café, RoJo Duo (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Off the Mark (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, The Wonder Years, Fireworks (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $12-$14.

Coffee Exchange, The Lethal Lisa McCall (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Black Rose Band (country), 9 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, Delta Sonics, feat. Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, Drew Bartels and Eric Squires (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Motif, Crissy Saalborn, Ken Miller, Scott Webring (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Slaughterhouse Rootz (world), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Grant Sabin (blues), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 6035 Dance Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles and Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Audio Elevation #4, feat. Spugz, Lyrick, L-Ion (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Manaycal, Chris Diablo and friends (dance), 9 p.m., The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Pet Rock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Civet, Continental, Murder Hat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $8-$10.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Matterhorn, Kingdom of Magic, El Toro de la Muerte (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Nevermore, Frozen Eternity, Oblivion's Curse (metal), 7:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Monthly Jazz Jam and Benefit (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Time Warp, hosted by DJ Dynamite Laserbeam (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Trio (blues), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jamm (blues), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation