Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

All American Sports Café, 12225 Voyager Pkwy., #1, 260-7601

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., loftmusicvenue.com

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., 685-4355

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Springs Orleans, 123 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 520-0123

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Western Omelette, 16 S. Walnut St., 636-2286

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, APRIL 28 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, MAY 4


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Brewer's Republic, Mixed Brew Open Mic Nite, with Samovar, Chris "Tall City" and others (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazz Beau's Rent Party (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 8 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Parkway Event Center, Free Acoustic Cafe (acoustic), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael Steele & Doc Diamond (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Grant Sabin (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Portal — Cosmic Rock Odyssey (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam feat. VC and Guitar (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-okee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Hugo (indie), 8 p.m., $10.

Coffee Exchange, Goodbye to Farewells (indie), 7-9 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rico's Jazz Trio with Dennis Bueno (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 21/3 (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, The Commoners (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Motif, Lila Mori, Sam Pannunzio, John Flores (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, The Drunk Molly Experience (rock/pop), 10 p.m., $5, under 21.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Mitguards (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, John Michael's All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John DeHoyos (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, TR3 — Tim Reynolds Trio (rock/pop), $15-$18.

Steaksmith, Dave & Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Our Hero Ends, Batteries Not Included, Never Fade Away (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Spider Murphy and the Pushovers (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Knock-Out (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $6.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday

All American Sports Café, RoJo Duo (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Terence Green and the Loose Strings (country), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Ken Johnston (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Kimberly Sewell Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Only Child (folk), 2-4 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8:30-10:30 p.m.

The Loft, EDM Session (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Black Rose Band (country), 9 p.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, Vivian Gail and Drew Bartels (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., Dave Richardson (folk), 7-8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Michael Galvin (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Zack Williamson and the Magic Mushrooms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m., Radio London CD Release Party (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m., DVDJ Video DJ (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lost Junction (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goya! (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ben Knighten (acoustic), 3-5 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Martini Shot and the Nostalgics Benefit Concert (rock/pop), 3-6 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Tristen, Edith Makes a Paperchain, the Yes We Cans (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Western Omelette, Arch Hooks (R&B), 10 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Middle Class Rut, The Flumps (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Front Range Barbeque, Pete Kartsounes Band (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jamm (blues), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Thomas Dawson (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Young Ghost Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Orange Iguanas, Grant Sabin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation