Favorite

Playing around 

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, 611 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/564-0579

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Independent Records - Bijou, 123 E. Bijou St., 520-5111

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Locals Barbershop, 5230 N. Nevada Ave., #120, 265-5547

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, 802 Village Center Drive, 266-9244

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Western Omelette, 16 S. Walnut St., 636-2286

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Chuck Haas (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Motif's First Anniversary Party, with the Jake Loggins Blues Trio (blues), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael Steele & Doc Diamond (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jonny Barber and the Living Deads (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-okee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Chuck Haas (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Spyder Murphy and the Pushovers (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Speak Obsession, Chase (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Sleepy Dave and the Insomniacs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Black & White Concert (dance), 8:45 p.m., $6.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Lissa and Chuck (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m., 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 10 p.m., $2-$5.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tron the Band, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Dissenter, Truth From Chaos, Warrington Station (metal), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Robert Beard (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Benefit Show, with Nobodies, Tides, Naked Bowlers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $10.

Union Station, From Slaves to Kings CD Release Party, with Aesthetic Delirium (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Andy Clifton & Co. CD Release Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$15.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Doug Hulstein (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, Peak Scooter Club annual Rally with DJ Nun Chuck (dance), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Jesse Cotton Stone presents Algodon (R&B), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, Fitz & the Tantrums, Ximena (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, The Mike Nelson Project (rock/pop), 7 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, Blues in the Night 2011, with Steve Montoya and Nathan McEuen (blues), 7-10 p.m., $10-$12.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Retro Rox (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, The Hideout (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Locals Barbershop, Take It to 88, The Field, the Ocean (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Sam Pannunzio, Marc Neihof, Randy Bowen (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Lindsey and Jeremy (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Starr (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, Mistura Bela (world), 8-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Family Jules (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Utopia (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Fatal Memory, Channel 27, After Tomorrow (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Hitlist (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Benefit Show Part II, with Drag the River, El Toro, Thomas Evans, (country), 9 p.m., $10.

Union Station, Try Redemption, Last Seen Alive, Grindscape (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Kenny Johnston (jazz), 5-8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 5 p.m.

Black Sheep, Monuments, Destruction of a King, Before We're Done (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $6-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Zack Williamson and the Magic Mushrooms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Music on a Mission: A Benefit for Sue Reese, feat. Michael Reese, Jake Loggins, Jimmy Lange (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Western Omelette, Arch Hooks (R&B), 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Goodfellas (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Dance Party (dance), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Marika's Coffeehouse Open Mic (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, James Justin & Co. (country), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-okee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Independent Records - Bijou, Radical Classical (acoustic), 7-8 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, VC & Guitar (blues), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 9:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Ladies Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Readers also liked…

Popular Events

  • John Long @ Bancroft Park

    • Thu., July 28, 5:30 p.m.
  • Tails, Tunes & Tapas @ Cheyenne Mountain Zoo

    • Thu., July 28, 6-9:30 p.m. and Thu., Aug. 25, 6-9:30 p.m. $25.75-$30.75
    • Buy Tickets
  • Nothin' But Trouble @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Sat., July 30, 9 p.m.
  • 2016 Summer Concert Series @ Banning Lewis Ranch/Oakwood Homes

    • Second Thursday of every month, 6-8 p.m. and Fourth Thursday of every month, 6-8 p.m. Continues through Aug. 25 Free
  • Spence @ Peak 31

    • Fri., Aug. 5, 8 p.m. $5

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation