Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Inn at Palmer Divide, 443 S. Hwy 105, Palmer Lake, 481-1800

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., 685-4438

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, June 16, through Wednesday, June 22


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pharoahe Monch, Too Tone Taurus, Breakfust Club (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Blues Nights (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Mojo Stone (folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Jack's Mannequin, Steel Train, Lady Danville (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $30.

Coffee Exchange, A Belle'A Sparrow (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rico Southee and the Dennis Bueno Trio (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Roots & Rhythm (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Celtic Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, The Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 8-11:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m., Zack & the Midnight Mushrooms (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Lila Mori, Sam Pannunzio, John Flores, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Parkway Event Center, Frantic Fridays (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Worthingtons (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Dave & Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Burnswitch, Get Up Chuck, Heroine and the Heroes (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Spring Creek (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $15-$18.

Ute Inn, Mountain Sky Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Kenny Johnston (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, Hymn for Her, Jack Trades (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lipstick VooDoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Mac Lethal, Mad Trees, L-Ion (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Coffee Exchange, Lethal Lisa McCall (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Robert Tudor & Randy Bowen Jazz Duo (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Inn at Palmer Divide, Sundance Jazz Trio (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m., Mad Dog and the Smokin' J's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Dennis Bueno, Rico Southee, Andrew Burtschi (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Worthingtons (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, The Clam Daddys (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Spin Stix — DJ Manyical with Mr. Motown on Drums (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Bodycast (metal), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, VC & Guitar (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Noah's Ark was a Spaceship, Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Carlos Crull Band (R&B), 5-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Zodiac, The Ingrates, Verata (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Black Sheep, The Sword, Matterhorn (metal), 7 p.m., $15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Spider Murphy & the Pushovers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

V Bar, Kiowa Sessions XIII, feat. Kellie Palmblad, the Hopeful Heroines and others (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Goodfellas (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel, Bonnie and the Beard (blues), 8 p.m., $5.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Sonic Vomit, Saturnalia (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (art events), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Andrew Jackson Jihad, the Wild, We Are Not a Glum Lot (indie), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Boxcar Bandits (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Sunshine Studios, Warrington Station, Avila, Telling False Time (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Parachute, Huge, Damato (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Front Range Barbeque, Boxcar Bandits (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Spider Murphy (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Daisy de la Hoya and the Beautiful Disaster, Street Kar Desire, Nobody's Home (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Inside Riot, the Hunters, Arach Attach (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • 6035 @ Back East Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8:30 p.m.
  • Kevin Kuonen Band @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • Mushroomhead @ Black Sheep

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7 p.m. $5-$22
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation