Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Co., 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Hillside Gardens, 1006 S. Institute St., 520-9463

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smitty's Greenlight Tavern, 227 N. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-2747

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

S.P.Q.R., 17B E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, June 23, through Wednesday, June 29


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tessy Lou Williams Band, Tribute to Chris Ledoux's Western Underground (country), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Hillside Gardens, Grass It Up CD Release Party (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Blues Nights (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael Steele & Doc Diamond (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mad Dog (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Mama's Stolen Horses (indie), 7 p.m.

S.P.Q.R., Joe Uveges (folk), 8 p.m., $10 donation.

Sunshine Studios, Twitch Angry, Restore All Vengeance, Tattooed Grin (metal), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Axe Murder Boyz, North Side Ninjas, SCUM (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Spyder Murphy and the Pushovers (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Rory McNamara (world), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Onry Ozzborn, Iame, Void Pedal (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Ben Pratt's Folk-Hop Show (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffery Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, John Wise Duo (blues), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, FluteDaddy Brio Quartet (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

D'Vine Wine, Lost Junction (Americana), 5-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Maddux Band (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Whiskey Monkeys (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Motif, Geoff Cleveland, Marc Neihof, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Butch Crouch (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Parkway Event Center, Frantic Fridays (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Waitin' on Ray (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Jeremy Facknitz & Lindsay Weidmann (folk), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jake Loggins CD Release Party (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles Jazz Trio (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Flux Capacitor, Paul Patton, Brian Gritting Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Michael Reilly CD Release (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Joe Johnson (country), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Terence Green and the Loose Strings (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Eric From Philly (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Egypt Central, Abused Romance, Candlelight Red (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Brewer's Republic, Soul!, feat. Mike Devious, DJ Abundance, Néa Fair, DJ Timme (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Jacob Bercel & Dyland Tilton (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Black Rose Band (country), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Marshall West (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Henrique De Almeida (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Only Child (folk), 5-7 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m., Primo Blend, the KnightBeats (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Marc Neihof, Mike Marlier (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Big Sky Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Waitin' on Ray (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Old North State (indie), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Starburn (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith, Fairlight Moriah & John Standish (blues), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, Risky Bizness Band (country), 4-8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DVD-J G-Funk (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Spider Murphy (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Poison Control Center, The Boom Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Union Station, From Slaves to Kings, The Shift Below, The Lonely Crowd (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, VC & Guitar (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Eric From Philly (acoustic), 3-6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mango fan Django (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, VcR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m. DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Christian Rock Showcase, feat. Nineveh Stone, The 707 Praise, Raized 2 Life (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $8-$10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Goodfellas (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Appreciation Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Swingin' Utters, Continental, Spanish Gamble (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Union Station, Brews & Beats (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (art events), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with VC and Friends (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Kutt Calhoun (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $27-$29.

Front Range Barbeque, Johnson Family Band (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, James McCarter (blues), 8 p.m.

Smitty's Greenlight Tavern, Ballyhoo!, The Bastard Suns (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Take It to 88, The Field The Ocean (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation