Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Bingo Burger, 101 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/225-8363

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Colorado City Creamery, 2602 W. Colorado Ave., 634-1411

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, July 7, through Wednesday, July 13


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Bingo Burger, Paul Christian (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Yadada Beeaattt Show 2 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Lost Junction (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Ceol Ceili (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Blues Nights (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Jon Wayne and the Pain (world), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Cash O'Riley (Americana), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Mama's Stolen Horses (indie), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lipstick VooDoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Bingo Burger, Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Larry B. Wilder (Americana), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, What's Left Fest, feat. Tango Red Tapestry, Sonic Vomit, The Conjugal Visits (rock/pop), 5 p.m., $5.

Coffee Exchange, Connor & Paul (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Blue Skies (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, Slang (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

D'Vine Wine, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Mitguards (folk), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Waitin' on Ray (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Motif, Kim Sewell, Rico Southee, Dennis Bueno, John Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Rick Rodriguez & Angela Gainer (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Parkway Event Center, Frantic Fridays (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Skip Moore (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love 45 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Joe Johnson (country), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Radio London (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Steaksmith, Only Child (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Ascetic Winter, Feral Blue Band, Within the Flood (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lost Junction (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Domestic Violence, The Elected Officials (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Recondite, Primal Blend (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, VC & Guitar (blues), 7-10 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, The MurderARRRs (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Tuscaloosa Tornado Relief Concert, feat. Charlie Milo Trio, Aminus Invidious, Grant Sabin, Grass It Up (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, VC & Guitar (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Nathen Maxwell & the Original Bunny Gang (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Carey-On Saloon, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, DJ Scott Pearson (dance), 7-9:30 p.m.

Colorado City Creamery, Rolf at the Keyboard (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, John Cary Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Barbara Ernst (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, Slang (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Lonesome Traveler (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Waitin' on Ray (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m., Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters feat. Ashlee Brauer (country), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Modbo, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Motif, Sam Pannunzio, John Flores, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love 45 (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Brian Flynn Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Gut Fest III, feat. Gorgy, Skinned, Cephalic Carnage (hardcore), 2 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Hit List (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Nick Reeder Benefit (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Joe Johnson (country), 5-8 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Off the Mark (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Bill Duryea (folk), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Classified, Kidz in the Hall, Breakfast Club (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $14-$16.

Colorado City Creamery, Rolf at the Keyboard (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Girls Guns & Glory (Americana), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Brian Flynn Band (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Stellar Showcase, feat. Starburn (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $5.

Sunshine Studios, Gut Fest III, feat. Severed Faith, Insidious Descrepancy, Abolishment of Flesh (hardcore), 1 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Changing Colors, Shelby Earl (folk), 9 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Goodfellas (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Appreciation Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Mike Pinto, The KnightBeats, Primo Blend (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jameson and the Sordid Seeds (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-9 p.m.

Union Station, Brews & Beats (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Jason Bennett and the Pyramid Scheme (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Jameson and the Sordid Seeds (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Animals as Leaders, Intronaut, Dead Letter Circus (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Front Range Barbeque, Red June (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Spider Murphy (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Jason Miller @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Dec. 3, 8 p.m.
  • Navidad Flamenca: A Flamenco Christmas Night @ Cucuru Gallery Café

    • Sat., Dec. 3, 7:30-9 p.m. $15-$20
    • Buy Tickets
  • Mystic 7 @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Sat., Dec. 3, 9 p.m.
  • Karaoke Contest @ 8th St. Lounge

    • Sundays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 18
    • 1 going/interested
  • Against The Current @ Marquis Theater

    • Sun., Dec. 11

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation