Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., loftmusicvenue.com

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Oyster Bar, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Place in Back, 2370 Academy Place, 573-0672

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, Sept. 8, through Wednesday, Sept. 14


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Impending Doom, Before We're Done, Force the Trigger (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Indy Music Awards Festival (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m.- 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Lenny Lashley and the Piss Poor Boys, Two Cow Garage, Michael D. Damron (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Venue 515, Head for the Hills (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $12-$17.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Broadcast Storm (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Bee Eaters (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Life Not Our Own, Restore All Vengeance (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Slang (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, A Bad Night for a Hero (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Hideout (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Roots & Rhythm (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Steve Thomas Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, AOA (Alive on Arrival) (jazz), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, The Austin Johnson Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Andrew Burtschi, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, Tyler (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Dennis Bueno and Carlos Crull (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Nick Davey (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Planet Polka, Lightnin' Malcolm (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise and Tim Zahn (R&B), 7-9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Paper Bird, Spirit Clapet (indie), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Lipstick Homicide, Recover as One (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Jake Allen (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Panal S.A. De C.V., Skeleton Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Quenby and the West of Wayland Band, Tom Skora (country), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cat Color, BleachedBlonde (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Slang (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Stealing Minutes (folk), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Bob Tudor & Randy Bowen (jazz), 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, Goodfellas (blues), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Hideout (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, John Statz (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Steve Thomas Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Loft, Jami Lunde, Jason Miller (Americana), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mad Dog & the Smokin Js (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Crissy Saalborn and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 2 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, Tyler (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Place in Back, Trilogy (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Nigel Bird Trio, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise and Tim Zahn (R&B), 7-9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Double Down (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Sandy Wells, Sunday's Secret, Neighborhood Bully (country), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m., Hitlist (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Antique Scream, Aria Tari, Melting Temple (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Pass Cultural Center, Dick Cunico's Little Big Band (jazz), 11 a.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Dance Party with guest DJs (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Black Sheep, The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Austin Lucas & The Bold Party (country), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 3:30-6:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, The Riverside Express feat. Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Ashley Raines (blues), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-9 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondayz with NateStarr and Michael Reilly (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mike Pinto, Cas Haley, The KnightBeats (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Blindside, Write This Down, Intohimo (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17.

Front Range Barbeque, Dirty Bourbon River Show (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Big Sean @ Fillmore Auditorium

    • Tue., March 28
  • Chicago and The Doobie Brothers @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre

    • Tue., June 13
    • 1 going/interested
  • Justus League @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Jan. 28, 9 p.m.
  • Beethoven and Tchaikovsky @ Pikes Peak Center

    • Tickets start at $21
    • Buy Tickets
  • Arch Hooks @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Jan. 27, 8 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation