Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Bingo Burger, 101 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/225-8363

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., loftmusicvenue.com

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Mountain Living Studio, 741 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0225

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Oyster Bar, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, Sept. 15, through Wednesday, Sept. 21


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Chuck Haas (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Agnostic Front, The Mongoloids, Naysayer (hardcore), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Matt Miller (indie), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Joe Taylor (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Jeremy Vasquez Trio (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Copper Hollow (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adam Acoustic/Americana Showcase (Americana), 7 p.m., $8.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Chuck Haas (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Bingo Burger, Chauncy Crandell (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Papa Skunk, Animus Invidious, Parvata (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Coffee Exchange, Bow Lyrix (hip-hop), 7-9 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Ben Southcott Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Goodfellas (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7-10 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Phat Daddy (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Celtic Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Ben Knighten (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.; Play It Forward (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Dennis Bueno, Rico Southee, Andrew Burtschi (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Mountain Living Studio, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, Jay-Koh (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise and Tim Zahn (blues), 7-9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Jason Miller (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Dance Party, with Molly Boyles and Lipstick Voodoo (blues), 8 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, A Fear to Forget, Kodiak, Setting the Sails (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.; Firefighter Memorial Concert, feat. Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Blue Ribbon Healers, The River Water Tribe (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Headhum (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Get Scared, Dr. Acula, Girl on Fire (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Carey-On Saloon, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Coffee Exchange, Kimberly Founds (indie), 7-9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Triple Nickel Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Theresa Lynn (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Kenny Walker & Barbara Ernst (jazz), 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Ribbon Healers (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Phat Daddy (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 9 p.m.; Shuga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Modbo, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Motif, Kim Sewell, Wayne Wilkinson, Double McGuffin (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Mountain Living Studio, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, Jay-Koh (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise and Tim Zahn (blues), 7-9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Messengers, Ironwill, Redeemer, Telling False Time (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.; Firefighter Memorial Concert, feat. Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Reno Divorce, Longway and Extreme Turbo Smash (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Cannibal Creeps, Alabaster Morgue, Murder Hat (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 10 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 3:30-6:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Bryant Jones (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 1 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.; DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, The Storys (folk), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.; DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Stellar Showcase, feat. Westside Rhythm Kings (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

V Bar, Kiowa Sessions XVI, feat. Inaiah Lujan, Juliet Kerlin, Chauncy Crandall, Anthony Action (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, City City (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday

Black Sheep, The Joy Formidable (indie), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Ancient Mariner, Larry and His Flask, Grant Sabin, Joe Johnson (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $5.

Black Sheep, Kittie, Dirge Within, Diamond Plate (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Cowboys, Cat Country Cares For Kids Benefit Concert, feat. Phil Vassar, Craig Morgan, Steve Holy (country), 6 p.m., $9.51.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

The Loft, The Moondoggies, feat. Romany Rye (folk), 7 p.m., $10.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ryan Spearman (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, VC & Guitar (blues), 6 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Oct. 7, 8 p.m.
  • Ali Ryerson @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Free
  • Mike and the Headliners @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Sept. 28, 8 p.m.
  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ Crystola Roadhouse

  • Strange Brew @ Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House

    • Wed., Sept. 28, 7 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation