Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Agia Sophia Coffee Shop & Bookstore, 2902 W. Colorado Ave., 632-3322

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Bingo Burger, 101 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/225-8363

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, 611 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/564-0579

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Lofty's, 287 E. Fountain Blvd., #100, 520-0024

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, Sept. 29, through Wednesday, Oct. 5


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Brewer's Republic, Mixed Brew Open Mic Nite, with Samovar, Chris "Tall City" and others (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Lofty's, Arborea, The Changing Colors (folk), 6:30 p.m., $3-$5.

Motif, Herrera Burns Band (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Delta Sonics (blues), 9 p.m.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Agia Sophia Coffee Shop & Bookstore, Bill Mallonee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Bingo Burger, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, The Myth of Modern Medicine, Government Camp (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Coffee Exchange, New Vintage Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Ben Southcott Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tim Von Zahn and the Polka Playboys (world), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Dick Jones (blues), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Sharon Wolf & The Wolfgang Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Joe Uveges Songwriter's Showcase/CD Release Party (country), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith, Dave & Doug (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Acoustic Eidolon (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Chamberlin, Saint Bernadette (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Another Shade of Hate, Frozen Eternity, Forsake It All (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Hopeful Heroines (folk), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Coffee Exchange, Joel Palmer (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, Jazzy Night Out, feat. Dennis Bueno & Pure Acoulectric, Isaac Massey Trio (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m.Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tim Von Zahn and the Polka Playboys (world), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Kings of Clubs (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, VcR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise (blues), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Blame It on the Bossa Nova Dance Party, with Dick Cunico's Little Big Band (jazz), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles and Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Foster, Street Kar Desire, Doubtful Sound (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Geisha Hit Squad, Banners and Bandages (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Try Redemption, Sinister Creed, The Last Savior of God (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Conor Bourgal Songwriters Circle (variety), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Mike Clark, The Changing Colors (folk), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 3:30-6:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.; DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.; DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic Monthly Showcase (variety), 9 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Wayne Static, I Empire, Kyng (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Jeremy Vasquez 11 Mile Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Altars, Forty Fathoms, Victory Heights (hardcore), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Front Range Barbeque, Benyaro (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation