Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Lounge In the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zane's Steak House, 5905 Corporate Drive, 260-6555

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: THURSDAY, OCT. 6, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, OCT. 12


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Royal Bliss, Bodycast, Red Clay Revolt (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Roots and Rhythm (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano, 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Sky Smeed (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Open Mic Night with Lobo and Sheryl (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5 for audience, free for participating musicians.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Nick 13, Brett Detar (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Coffee Exchange, Teresa Watts (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, John Wise and Tim Zahn (blues), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jake Loggins (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Lonesome Heroes (Americana), 9 p.m., $5.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Art Lande Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, Lion Soul Jahs (world), 9:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Skip Moore (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Nick Davey (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Marshall West (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jody Adams Bluegrass/Acoustic Showcase, feat. The Mitguards, Jalan Crossing, StringDudes (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The DeadVolts, Cross Bros, Sky Smeed (country), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, El Toro de la Muerte CD Release Party, with Cat Color, The Flumps (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Emphatic, In the Machine, Paracusis (hardcore), 8 p.m., $9.43-$10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Andrew Duran (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, John Carey Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Cotopaxi (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Nevermind the 90s (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Lounge In the Village, Shuga' Bear and the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Meadow Muffins, Slang (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Kim Sewell, Marc Neihof, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, New Vintage Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, The Lonesome Heroes, Tom Vanden Avond (Americana), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, JV3 (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Grand Opening, with Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, RattleHead, Kaustik, Grindscape (metal), 9 p.m., $7.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, Goodfellas (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Zane's Steak House, Dave White (country), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Egg Leggs, Red Fox Run, Government Camp (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Back East Bar & Grill, Justin James (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Off!, Nicotine Fits, Retox (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 2:30 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 1-4 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.; DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Yeah Great Fine, Spell Talk (indie), 9 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Sleeper Agent, Foster (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (art events), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Falling in Reverse, Eyes Set to Kill, For All Those Sleeping (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Lindsey and Jeremy (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Andy McKee and Antoine Dufour — Guitar Masters (acoustic), 7 p.m., $13-$23.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, (Hed) P.E., Slaine, N$N (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

Front Range Barbeque, White Water Ramble (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $5.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Modbo, Joey Kendall, Constellation of Cars (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation