Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave. ,634-9309

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, 4111 Club Manor Drive, Pueblo, 719/546-3636

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gee Cues Sports Bar, 3906 E. San Miguel St., 638-6855

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Red Horse Bar, 2030 S. Academy Blvd., 573-5667

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rooster's Grille & Pizzaria, 1000 Fifth St., Calhan, 347-3280

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, OCT. 13 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, OCT. 19

Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Bud Ford (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Passafire, The KnightBeats, Primo Blend (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Turnpike Troubadours (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Jeremy Vasquez Trio (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Pikes Peak Blues Community's Bunker Jam Fundraiser (blues), 7 p.m., $5.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Bud Ford (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wolfgang Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Nick Charles (blues), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Silence of Versailles, Melting Temple, Death by Cemetery (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Coffee Exchange, Ben Knighten (folk), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Bob Tudor & Randy Bowen (jazz), 8 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gee Cues Sports Bar, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Slang (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m., Red Clay Revolt (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee, Dennis Bueno, Andy Burtschi (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Lalunna (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Mitguards (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Kings of Clubs (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Rooster's Grille & Pizzaria, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Gavin DeGraw (rock/pop), 8-10 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Royal Dead, Izzy and the Catastrophics, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Red Shirt (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Mark Wilkins (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Yellowcard, Every Avenue, Go Radio (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $22.

Coffee Exchange, DJ Wesley Wayne (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Too Slim & the Taildraggers (blues), 8-11 p.m., $15, $35 VIP.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Barbra Ernst (jazz), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Steve Thomas Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo, Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 9 p.m.

Modbo, Levi Weaver, Edith's Undergarments, Alex Arciniega (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Motif, Teresa Carrol, Doug Roche, Marc Neihof, Jill Fredericson (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 2 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Dwayne Ortega Band (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Red Horse Bar, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adam Blues Band, with Jesse McGuire (blues), 8-11 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Recondite, Silence of Versailles, Motogrinder (metal), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 2:30 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 1-4 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Rockabetes: Benefit for the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (rock/pop), noon, $5-$10 suggested donation.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

V Bar, Kiowa Sessions XVII, feat. Deuce the Band, All Capitals, Jeb Burgess & the Jive (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, In Stitches Comedy Show (comedy & improv), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday

Black Sheep, Astronautalis, L-Ion, Bullhead*ded (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Of Mice & Men, The Field The Ocean, The Skyline Surrender (hardcore), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Antioquia, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $5.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Christmas for the Moores Benefit Concert @ Legends Rock Bar and Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 17, 5 p.m.-1 a.m. Donations accepted
    • Buy Tickets
  • Sleep Academy, Blind the Thief, We Are Not a Glum Lot, False Report @ Flux Capacitor

    • donations accepted
  • 6035 @ Back East Bar & Grill

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation