Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St. ,636-2244

Gee Cues Sports Bar, 3906 E. San Miguel St., 638-6855

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broad-moor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

S.P.Q.R., 17 B E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, OCT. 27 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, NOV. 2

Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Shafer (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Big B, 17 Ents., Young Ghost (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, The Storys (folk), 6 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adam Acoustic/Americana Showcase (acoustic), 7 p.m., $6.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Hopeful Heroines (folk), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Union Station, Kornbread Record Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Shafer (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Gypsy Swing Review (jazz), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Mountain Peeps presents Rock the Box, feat. Prime Element (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

The Coffee Exchange, Levi Maez (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Tom Ross (jazz), 8 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Gee Cues Sports Bar, Creekside Junction Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Sherman Woods Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Soul School (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Halloween Party, with Pulpit Fiction (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Broadcast Storm (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau, Wayne Wilkinson with the Flores Brothers (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Skip Moore (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Reckless (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

S.P.Q.R., The Ghost of Michael Clark CD Release Show and Art Extravaganza (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Halloween Dance Party, with Tribe (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith, Dave & Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Things They Carried, Thoughts Behind Me, Setting the Sails (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Axis (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Matt Woods, Pete Stein, Lizzie Huffman (Americana), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, HalloWeed FestEvil, feat. King Gordy, NSN, Insane Poetry (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $12-$15.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Halloween Party, with Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Slang (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo Halloween Bash (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Air Dubai, The Epilogues, The Photo Atlas (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Red-Headed Zombie (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Halloween Funkfest with the Neck Slappers, Charlie Milo, Chris Combs, Danny Karpel (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy Band (world).

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Keg Lounge, Halloween Party, with Pulpit Fiction (rock/pop), 1-5 p.m.

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, The Hideout (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Halloween Bash, with DJ Gunn (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 9 p.m., Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson with Double McGuffin (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 2 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz and Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mungas Fan Dungas (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

S.P.Q.R., Headhum, The Flumps, We Are Not a Glum Lot (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

SoDo Night Club, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Halloween Party, with Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge Halloween Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Grave Diggers Ball II, feat. Last Savior of God, Buried Across (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Pre-Halloween Bash with 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Halloween Party, with Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Halloween Show, with Night of the Living Shred, Naked Bowlers (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Halloween Party, feat. Vital Malice, Bodycast, Sinister Creed (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Dragontown Dan's Alice Cooper Tribute (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $13.

Sunday

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spice 1, Jay-P, Trigga, J-Kee (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $20-$25.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 1-4 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Thin Air Jazz: Big Band Halloween Concert (jazz), 6 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Night with Bill & Steve (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Charlie Milo Trio presents: I Can't Wait for Halloween (dance), 7 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Halloween Night, with DJ Diablo and DJ Manyical (dance), 9:45 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Ecko & Michael Reilly Halloween Bash (dance), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Action Item, Burnham, Hollywood Ending (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $15.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation