Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gee Cues Sports Bar, 3906 E. San Miguel St., 638-6855

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, Nov. 3 through Wednesday, Nov. 9


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Hymn for Her (Americana), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter Top 40 (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m., Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Jeremy Vasquez Band (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, John Michael (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Plurals (indie), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Westside Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, David Bazan, The Changing Colors, We Are Not a Glum Lot (indie), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Coffee Exchange, GONZ (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gee Cues Sports Bar, Spider Murphy (blues), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Moses Jones Band (R&B), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m., Roots and Rhythm (R&B), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Classic Country (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Joanne Taylor, Joe Sciallo, John Flores, Stefan Flores (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) (world), 9:30 p.m., $5 under 21.

Red Martini, Barry Lalunna (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Mitguards (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, VcR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Ben Knighten, Mike Couillard, Tim Ogilvie (folk), 8-10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tab Benoit (blues), 7:30 p.m., $23-$31.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Those Guys You Knew, Penwritten, Within the Flood (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Gringo Star, Calling Morocco (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, Goodfellas (blues), 8:30-11 p.m.

Saturday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Inelements, The Great Hotel Fire, Cat Color (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

Coffee Exchange, Bossa Nero Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, John Statz (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, KINNFOLKKMOBB (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $7 for men.

Meadow Muffins, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Classic Country (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Chrissy Saalborn and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 2-4 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Nick Davey (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Storys (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kris Lager Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles & Friends (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, A Tribute to Terry, feat. We Sold Our Souls (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3-$5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Lizzie Huffman Record Release, with The Ivory Banks, Mark Wilkins (Americana), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, 99 Bottles, Potato Pirates, Bad Engrish (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Creekside Junction (R&B), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez 11 Mile Band (blues), 7 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Murs, Tabi Bonney, Ski Beatz (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kris Lager Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Christian Rock Showcase: Ninevah Shore, Mark and Denise Abernethy (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic Monthly Showcase (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Awolnation, Middle Class Rut, Twin Atlantic (dance), 7 p.m., $15.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Hooten Hallers (indie), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Anybody Killa, North Side Ninjaz, Trug, 17 Ent. (hip-hop), 7-11 p.m., $15-$18.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Outsiders (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Dan Navarro, with Ashley Raines (blues), 8 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, The Changing Colors, Eye & The Arrow, Patrick Dethlefs (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation