Favorite

Playing around 

Venues

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, 4111 Club Manor Drive, Pueblo, 719/546-3636

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, 611 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/564-0579

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gee Cues Sports Bar, 3906 E. San Miguel St., 638-6855

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Maxi's at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Place in Back, 2370 Academy Place, 573-0672

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

UCCS University Center, 1420 Austin Bluffs Pkwy., runhiketeach@yahoo.com

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, NOV. 17 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, NOV. 23


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Shwayze, Cobraconda, Mod Sun (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band Top 40 Favorites (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m., Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Roots and Rhythm (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, John Michael (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jeremy Vazquez (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Joe Uveges' Singer/Songwriter Showcase (acoustic), 7 p.m., $6.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Neutralboy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

UCCS University Center, Madsen (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Michal Menert & Gramatik, Supervision (dance), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Coffee Exchange, Maddix Jay (dance), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Harper & Midwest Kind (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$20, $35 VIP.

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, Steep Canyon Rangers (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $25.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gee Cues Sports Bar, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Vasquez & the Delta Sonics (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, Deuce (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

The Loft, Mary Gauthier (folk), 8 p.m., $20.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Celtic Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & the Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Ethyl and the Regulars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee, Andrew Burtschi, Dennis Bueno (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mungas Fan Dungas (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Sharon Wolf & Wolfgang Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jody Adams Acoustic/Bluegrass Showcase (acoustic), 8 p.m., $8-$12.

Steaksmith, Dave & Doug (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Life Not Our Own, In Chase for the Sky, From Ashes We Rise (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Tom Taylor and the Needlewood Orchestra (jazz), 7-9 p.m., $10-$12.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Chad Price, Big City Bombers, Pete Stein (folk), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Brass Knuckles Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, El Toro de la Muerte, Accordion Crimes, Snake Mountain, The Men of Deep Throat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Aesthetic Delirium (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Coffee Exchange, Alicia & Friends (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Theresa Lynn (blues), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, David Michael Smith & the Gut String Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Storys (folk), 8-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Ethyl and the Regulars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Wendy Fopeano, Marc Sabatella, Marc Neihof, Jill Fredericksen (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Dannon Nicks (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Place in Back, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Colorado Goat Ropers Guild (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Suga' Bear & the Showtime Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DVDJ G-Funk (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Latigo (country), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, We Sold Our Souls — Black Sabbath Tribute (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Jeb Burgess and the Jive (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Rumpke Mountain Boys (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (acoustic), 6:30 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Starburn Rock Showcase (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

V Bar, Kiowa Sessions XVIII, feat. Briffaut, Grant Sabin, The Flumps (indie), 8 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Don Dooley and the Formulated Youth (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, D Day Invasion (blues), 6-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Hungry Farmer 32nd Musicians Reunion (rock/pop), 6 p.m., donation of two items for Care and Share.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, KAT Country Thanksgiving Fest (country), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Dance Night, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Colorado Floyd @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Fri., Oct. 21, 9 p.m.
  • The Suspects @ SouthSide Johnny's

  • Blighter, Lovemachine, 908, Grindscape @ Flux Capacitor

    • donation
  • The Further @ Back East Bar & Grill

    • Through Oct. 1, 8:30 p.m.
  • Mule Train Express @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation