Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gee Cues Sports Bar, 3906 E. San Miguel St., 638-6855

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, Dec. 1, through Wednesday, Dec. 7


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Bob Log III (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Loft, Hurt (acoustic), 8:30 p.m., $18-$20.

Margarita at PineCreek, Dan Damoron (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Adam Lopez Trio (country), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adam Acoustic/Americana Showcase (Americana), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, SofaKillers (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Protest the Hero, Scale the Summit, Last Chance to Reason (metal), 7 p.m., $15.

Coffee Exchange, New Vintage Jazz Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Candye Kane (blues), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20, $35 VIP.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gee Cues Sports Bar, VooDoo Hawks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Classic Country (country), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rasta Pasta, Spellbinder (world), 9:30 p.m., $5 under 21.

Red Martini, Skip Moore (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Jeremy Vasquez & the Delta Sonics (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, The Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Unearth, Chimaira, Skeletonwitch (metal), 6:30 p.m., $22-$25.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Coffee Exchange, The Hopeful Heroines (Americana), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Loft, Seth Glier (indie), 8 p.m., $10.

McCabe's Tavern, The J. Miller Band Kickstarter Hellraiser Fundraiser Party (Americana), 7:30-11 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Classic Country (country), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Bobby Doran (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Ben Pratt (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Joe Uveges' Third Annual "Bust This 50th Birthday Bash" (folk), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Bold Bird (indie), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Hemlock, The Ingrates, Kill Syndicate (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez 11 Mile Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Mickey Avalon (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $16-$18.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (acoustic), 6:30 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Christian Rock Showcase: The 707 Praise Band, Judge's Generation (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ Nate Starr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tantric, Man Made Machine, Eve to Adam (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Redneck Wednesdays with Nate Starr (country), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Readers also liked…

Popular Events

  • Oakley Cassaboom @ Crystola Roadhouse

  • University Village Colorado Summer Concert Series @ University Village Colorado

    • Fridays, 6 p.m. Continues through Aug. 19
  • Prairie Como Bluegrass @ Monument Valley Park

    • Free
  • Atlas Genius, Bear Hands @ Black Sheep

    • $18-$20
  • Tacocat @ Black Sheep

    • Wed., July 27, 7 p.m. $10-$12

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation