Favorite

Playing around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gee Cues Sports Bar, 3906 E. San Miguel St., 638-6855

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, DEC. 8, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, DEC. 14


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, The Myth of Modern Medicine, Doubtful Sound (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cowboys, Acoustic Christmas, with Gloriana, Josh Thompson, Love and Theft (country), 7-11 p.m., $5, or a new, unwrapped toy.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jam with Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter Top 40 (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Jeremy Vasquez, with the Flores Brothers (blues), 7:45-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Acoustic Eidolon (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Black Sheep, RXP's Alternative X-mas Bash, feat. The Chain Gang of 1974, The Knux (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Brad Jimenez (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rico Southee (jazz), 7 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Gee Cues Sports Bar, Slang (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tribe (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Urban Dance Theory (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Jinx Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Geoff Torres, Marc Neihof (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Lalunna (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mungas Fan Dungas (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Marshall West (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Trace Bundy, The Acoustic Ninja (acoustic), 8 p.m., $18-$23.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Holiday Toy Drive and Children's Charities Concert, with Seven Days Lost, No Thru Traffic (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5 and a new toy.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Tumbleweed Wanderers, Seth Robinson, Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel (Americana), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Another Shade of Hate, Try Redemption, We Are All Destined to Fail (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Axiom Trio, The Benefits, Soundshop (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Maelstroms, Warrington Station, Kodiak (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Bob Birdsall (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Bob Tudor & Randy Bowen (jazz), 7 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Spotlight Mary (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, JV3 Allstars (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Durango Drifters (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Jay McGuffin, Rico Southee, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Deuce (indie), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, James and The Devil (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Holiday Dance Party, feat. Tiny Barge (R&B), 7-11 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Dave & Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Robert Beard & The Frights (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Thomas Kivi, Baywood, Banners or Bandages (indie), 9 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Darren on the Guitar (acoustic), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Lola Black, Adam Lopez & His Mighty LoCasters, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Mushroomhead, One Eyed Doll, Human Factors Lab (metal), 6:30 p.m., $17.50-$20.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Patio Blues Jam (blues), 3:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (acoustic), 6:30 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Home for the Holidays: An Evening of Music to Benefit the Crawford House (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Daniel Beasley (dance), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Spotlight Mary (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Hazel Miller and Dotsero (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $17-$20.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • A Rocky Mountain Christmas with the John Adams Band @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 7 p.m. $20-$24
    • Buy Tickets
  • Jonah Werner Christmas Concert @ The Loft

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Orchestra Concert @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Tue., Dec. 13, 7:30 p.m.
  • Far Too Loud @ Rawkus

    • $9.95-$14.95

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation