Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Vibes Hookah Lounge, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, Jan. 12, through Wednesday, Jan.18


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Those Space Animals, Yours Truly, Nobody's Home (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Cowboys, Stoney LaRue (country), 8 p.m., $10.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Jeremy Vasquez Trio (blues), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Left Foot Green (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adam Acoustic/Americana Showcase (Americana), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Union Station, Mic Check with Michael Reilly (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (folk), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Better Than Tim, The Blatants, Offcolor (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Dave White (acoustic), 6:30-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Frankie's Too, Goodfellas (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Vasquez & the Delta Sonics (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Watts Up Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry, Andrew Burtschi, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Colorado Goat Ropers Guild (Americana), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, TC & Sass (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, VooDoo Hawks Rock 'n' Roll Dance Party (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Steaksmith, Doug & Rob (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, I Am Elliot, Claymore Disco, Ghost of York (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Conjugal Visits, the Melismatics, Cat Color (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Steve Berry and Friends (acoustic), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, MayhEm (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Mobdividual, Dugoutcanoe, We Are Not a Glum Lot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Black Sheep, Split Lip Rayfield, Joe Johnson & the Thunder Duo (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, New Vintage Jazz Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ben Miller Band (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, John Wise and Tim Zahn (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Rico Southee, Andrew Burtschi, Dennis Bueno (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Old North Face (folk), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Tubby Love (indie), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Urban Dance Theory (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Sunday's Secret (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Spider Murphy & the Pushovers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Chuck U Farley Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Union Station, Bump City (R&B), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Adam Lopez Birthday Bash (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

The Loft, Gregory Alan Isakov (indie), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 5 p.m., $4-$8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Vibes Hookah Lounge, Igloo Babies (jazz), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Jeremy Vasquez & the 11 Mile Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ragged Mountain Ramblers (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Bluegrass Jam hosted by Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Mo Mungus @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 9 p.m.
  • Avourneen @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Orchestra Concert @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Tue., Dec. 13, 7:30 p.m.
  • Jonah Werner Christmas Concert @ The Loft

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Joking Mojo @ The Buzz

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation