Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Heart of Art Cafe, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., #301, 660-9129

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Oyster Bar, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, Jan. 19, through Wednesday, Jan. 25


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Melting Temple, Night of the Living Shred (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Band, with John Flores and Britt Ciampa (blues), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jeremy Vasquez (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Union Station, Hip-Hop Open Mic (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Another Shade of Hate, We Are All Destined to Fail, Frozen Eternity (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Some Peoples Kidz (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Music by Anthony (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Blazing Saddles Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

D'Vine Wine, Chauncey Crandall (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Heart of Art Cafe, THWONK, featuring Animus Invidious, Charlie Milo, Gaia Experiment (dance), 7 p.m., $3.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Bad Grammar Overload (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tribe (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Mark Rose, Alan Joseph, John Flores, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, Flesh Tuxedo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, The Vernors (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 6-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Nigel Bird Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Nick Davey (acoustic), 8-10:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tony Exum, Jr. (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Till We Rise, Omnym, Queen Anne's Revenge (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Robert Beard (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Sole, Sonic Vomit, Bullhead*ded, Blighter (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Lauri Davis & Rob Zickafoose (acoustic), 5 p.m., Brass Knuckles Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, D Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Fire in the Asylum (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, The Mighty Kingsnakes (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Pacific Dub, Offbeat Revolution (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Some Peoples Kidz (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, The Other Brothers (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Joe Moss (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$35.

Cucuru Gallery Café, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin & Tyler Gregory (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Bad Grammar Overload (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Patrick Kratzer (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman, John Wise, Tim Zahn (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, John Will (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Mojo Blues (blues), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Yesterday — The Beatles Tribute Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles and Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The History of Hope, Righteous Vendetta, Hero Kid (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Three Suspects (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Robert Beard & the Frights (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, We Sold Our Souls (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Night of the Living Dead (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Galaxies, Otem Rellik, Nina DeFrietas (dance), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Starburn '60s Rock Showcase (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Sweatshop Union, Def3, Breakfast Club (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Matt O'Ree Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, featuring Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 7-10 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Readers also liked…

People who saved…

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation