Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marmalade at Smokebrush, 219 W. Colorado Ave., #210, 444-1012

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Oscar's Oyster Bar, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Senate Bar, 219 S. Grand Ave., Pueblo, 719/545-8501

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, Jan. 26 through Wednesday, Feb. 1


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Air Dubai, Kids These Days (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Vivan Gale, Doug Zinn (jazz), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Robert Beard & the Fright (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Union Station, Mic Check with Michael Reilly (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, The Jack Trades (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Duncan Phillips & Long Gone CD Release Tribute to Utah Phillips (folk), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Reverend Horton Heat, Supersuckers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20.

Coffee Exchange, Alicia & Friends (country), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Trampled Under Foot (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$40.

Cucuru Gallery Café, B.J. Estares (blues), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

D'Vine Wine, John Will (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Soma (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson, with the Flores Brothers (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, Jay-Koh (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 6-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kings of Clubs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Wendy Woo (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Jaleel Tribute Show, feat. Maelstroms, Queen Anne's Revenge, As the World Fades Away (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, EJ the DJ (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Nigel Bird Trio, Juliet Kerlin, Jeb Burgess & the Jive (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Melting Temple (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, All American Rejects (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Carey-On Saloon, Lett'r Ride (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Red-Headed Zombie Show (indie), 6-9:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Uncensored Ego Trip, feat. UCONN Blac, LDJ, Manifess, Grimie Goonz (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, DJ Rob G (dance), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Counterfeit Music Company (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Stolen Thyme (bluegrass), 8-11 p.m.

Marmalade at Smokebrush, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Valerie June (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$25.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Classic XL Rock (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Sam Pannunzio Trio (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Oscar's Oyster Bar, Jay-Koh (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Doctor Robert — The Beatles Tribute (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kris Lager Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dreamliners (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Positively Pikes Peak —The Pikes Peak Region Sings Bob Dylan CD Release and Concert (folk), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes, The Men of Deep Throat, Dear Rabbit, 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, The Rag, Six Feet of Anger, Grindscape (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, EJ the DJ (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Charlie Milo Trio, with Andrea Stone (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Strive Roots (world), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kris Lager Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, David James Band (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $8-$10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Appreciation Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Authority Zero, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Murder Hat (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$14.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Brother Bagman (blues), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Caleb & James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bluegrass Jam hosted by Jim Marsh (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Open Mic Night with Lobo and Sheryl Loggins (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5 for audience, free for participating musicians.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Readers also liked…

  • Reverb

    Hope springs eternal. And along with it comes word that the MeadowGrass Music Festival has just booked headliner Son Volt.
    • Jan 19, 2012

People who saved…

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation