Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

BierWerks Brewery, 121 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8100

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, Feb. 2, through Wednesday, Feb. 8


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Dave's Groundhog Day Party (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Maelstroms, Forty Fathoms, Skies (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Redline Rockets (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyacal (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Algodon, feat. Jesse Cottonstone (blues), 9 p.m.

Brewer's Republic, Kali Rea (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Showtime Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Rule 34 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Whiskey Monkeys (world), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Jeffrey Allen (country), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Nick Davey (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Ashley Raines (blues), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, JV3 Allstars (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Ben Knighten (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Rico Southee & Andy Burtschi (R&B), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Latigo (country), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Rocky Gene Wallace & Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, Goodfellas (blues), 8:30-11 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, EJ the DJ (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Tango Red Tapestry, Kali Spear, Govt Camp (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Smooth Money Gesture (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

BierWerks Brewery, Miller/Jackson (Americana), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, From Slaves to Kings (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Southern Bell (country), 8 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Ben Knighten (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Rule 34 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Sherman Woods (world), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Jeffrey Allen (country), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Mark & Christi Bovee, with Barry and Michelle Patterson (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., TC & Sass Band (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Alan James (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Counterfeit Music Company (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Special Blend Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, The Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, EJ the DJ (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, EJ the DJ (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, The Expendables, MTHDS, Through the Roots (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, Victor & Penny (indie), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Local's Night with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Martha Scanlan (Americana), 7-10 p.m., $5.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, The Toasters, Nathen Maxwell & The Original Bunny Gang (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Whistle Pigs (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & The Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation