Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 30 W. Dale St., 634-5581

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Lofty's, 287 E. Fountain Blvd., #100, 520-0024

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., 684-2555

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, Feb. 9, through Wednesday, Feb. 15


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Bud Ford (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band (art events), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Mat Kearney, Robert Francis (pop/hip-hop), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Cowboys, Granger Smith (country), 8 p.m., $5, first 95 in are free.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Lofty's, FluteDaddy, with Freebird (jazz), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Doug & Rob (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Whistle Pigs (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Matoree (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Bud Ford (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Maudlin Magpie, Tall City, Tom Skora (folk), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Mountain Holler Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Contagion Leukorrhea, Scrotus (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Blazing Saddles Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson Duo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, The Hideout (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Roots and Rhythm (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Brian Parton (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Party Boys Band Valentine's Celebration (R&B), 8 p.m., DJ Big Mike (dance), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Mitguards (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 99 Percent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stadium Bar and Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Valentine's Dance Party, feat. Tiny Barge (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Steele Daniels Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, The Waymores (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Steve Berry and Friends (acoustic), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Murder Hat, Tater Twat, Disguise the Spy, Fire Aweigh (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lost Junction (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Thanks to the Members Concert, with Tom Rush (folk), 7 p.m., $15-$25.

Black Sheep, Maylene & the Sons of Disaster, Lionize, Inelements (metal), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Too, The J. Miller Band (Americana), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, The Hideout (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tribe (world), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Ben Knighten (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Coral Thief (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Dotsero Valentine's Day Party (jazz), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Steaksmith, Rick Blessing (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, Valentine's Sweetheart Dance, feat. Risky Bizness Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Thirsty Parrot, Spin Stix (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Scott Ibex (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Big Band Valentines's Concert with Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6 p.m., $4-$8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic Showcase (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Locals Night with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Features, Get Along (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, Wayne Wilkinson Group, feat. Nelson Rangell (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $25-$30.

Crystola Roadhouse, Black Rose Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Tom Lehrecke (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mardi Gras Party, Zydograss with members of Tribe and Grass It Up (blues), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, 80's Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation