Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave.., 520-9900

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: THURSDAY, FEB. 23, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, FEB. 29


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos, 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Futurebirds, the Changing Colors, the Flumps (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Fractured File Band (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walters (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Adam/Stilwagen (blues), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jeremy Vasquez (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Destruction of a Rose, Seeker, Stand Your Ground, Maelstroms (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Onward Soldiers, The Changing Colors (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Out to Dry (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Matt Flinner Trio (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Tides, Out of Options, Citizen (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Red-Headed Zombie Show (rock/pop), 6-9:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chris Ledoux's Western Underground Band, with Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 7 p.m., $20.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rocky Gene Wallace Unplugged (blues), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Dublin House, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Broken Spoke (country), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Bad Grammar Overload (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Reckless (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Big Jim Adam Birthday Blues Bash & Dance Party (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Java Hamster (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Jeb Burgess and the Jive, Che Bong, Fidel Redstar, Chris Harlow (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Brass Knuckles Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Mara Hahn, Melissa Ivey, Green Tangerine, Andrea Stone (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Hip Hop/Reggae Dance Party, with UV Rayz, Milogic (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mayday Parade, We the Kings, the Downtown Fiction (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m., $18.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Alicia & Friends (country), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Only Child (folk), noon to 2 p.m.

Dublin House, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Bad Grammar Overload (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Patrick Kratzer (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Brian Parton (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Bump City (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph and Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Dannon Nicks (acoustic), 7-10 p.m., Dustin Morris (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The New Vintage Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rudiments Café, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 12-2 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kat (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Grant Sabin, the Flumps (blues), 8 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles and Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Gary Cover (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Hydrogen Skyline, the Ingrates, Until Chaos, Young Dead, Hero Kid (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Lola Black, Cannibal Creeps (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Big Cheez, Etc., Device&Maddmerc, ZigZag Boyz (R&B), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Starburn '60s Rock Showcase (rock/pop), 6 p.m., free.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Appreciation Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Locals Night with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Goatwhore, Hate Eternal, Fallujah (metal), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, VNV Nation, Straftanz (dance), 7 p.m., $17-$20.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, J. Miller Band (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), -6:30-10:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Ani DiFranco, Gregory Alan Isakov (folk), 8 p.m., $40.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation