Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

225 Coffee Shop and Venue, 225 N. Weber St., 884-6225

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Another Pint, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

City Auditorium, 221 E. Kiowa St., 385-5969

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

S.P.Q.R., 17 B E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, MARCH 1, THROUGH WEDNESAY, MARCH 7


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (art events), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Dance Gavin Dance, A Lot Like Birds, Altars (hardcore), 7 p.m., $15.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Dan Damoran (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Band, with the Flores Brothers (blues), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Danny B. Harvey (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Open Mic Night with Lobo and Sheryl Loggins (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5 for audience, free for participating musicians.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Mighty Regis and Mostly Don'ts (indie), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

225 Coffee Shop and Venue, Two Tone Wolf Pack (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Every Time I Die, Terror, Stray From the Path (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $15-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Southern Belle (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Otis Bump and the Riptides (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Vasquez & the Delta Sonics (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Broadcast Storm (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Whiskey Monkeys (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Motif, Rico Southee, Andrew Burtschi, Dennis Bueno (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Burn the Maps (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Suga' Bear & the Showtime Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Capture the Flag, Just Like Thieves, Rock Star Is Dead (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Hacks (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $2.

Union Station, Denver Beat Battles (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Daybreak Comes to Dawn, Foster, Eugene Visits the Circus (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Black Sheep, Chris Webby, Bullhead*ded (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Buddy Whittington, with the Atomic Fireballs (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$15, $30-$35 VIP.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rocky Gene Wallace (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy Band (world), 9:30 p.m.

Motif, Geoff Cleveland, John Flores, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Rico Southee and Acoulectric (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Tweed Merchants (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Antique Scream (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $2.

Union Station, Pain Machine, Nukle-Hed, Six Feet of Anger, Grindscape (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

S.P.Q.R., Antique Scream, Leonhardt, The Men of Deep Throat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $7.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tom Taylor and the Needlewood Orchestra (jazz), 6 p.m., $5-$10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Another Pint, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Laura Stevenson & the Cans (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Locals' Night with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Archnemesis (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

City Auditorium, Sublime With Rome, Everlast (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $32-$35.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Nick Davey (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Chimney Choir (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy @ Memorial Hall

  • '70s Dance Party with Starburn @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8 p.m.
  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 9 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation