Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lon Chaney Theatre, 221 E. Kiowa St., 385-5969

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, March 8, through Wednesday, March 14


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Omnym, Maelstroms (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Doug & Rob (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ladies Night, with DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Vivian Gale, Doug Zinn (jazz), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, The VCR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Evan Barber & the Dead Gamblers (Americana), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Band of Heathens, with Grant Sabin (Americana), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, RevoltRevolt, with Jumping Sharks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Forest Community Center, Fat Man & Little Boy Atomic Duo (folk), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Aesthetic Delirium, Telling False Time, As the Sky Darkens (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Coffee Exchange, Dave White (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, BJ Estares (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Rule 34 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Johnny Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Lon Chaney Theatre, Abigail Geddyes CD Release Concert (rock/pop), 7-9 p.m., $12.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Austin Johnson Band (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Dance Party, with DJ Big Mike (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Atomic Fireballs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Ed Hureau, Steve Draper, John Flores, Stefan Flores (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Nick Davey (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Ashley Rains (Americana), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Long Run Colorado's Tribute to the Eagles (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Steele Daniels Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Matt Woods, the New Ben Franklins, Tequila Mockingbird (country), 9:30 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Hemlock, Broken Circle, Viscous Experiment (metal), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Zodiac, The Ingrates, Tater Twat, Ideal Citizens (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (indie), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Guttermouth, Boldtype, Disguise the Spy (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Coffee Exchange, Model Citisinz (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Casa Blanca Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Benyaro (indie), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Rule 34 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, St. Patrick's Family Day with Ceol Ceili (world), 2 p.m., Bottoms Up Blues Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, McCabe's Sixth Anniversary Party, with Whiskey Monkeys (world), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Club Liquid, with DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Beggars & Choosers Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Atomic Fireballs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman, Marty Sarlette, Jim Christian, Scott Webring (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Calvin Locklear (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Holding Spaces (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Laurence Juber (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$25.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Tommy Gun and His Band, March Heir, Chris Daniels (country), 7 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Spin Stix (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Wendy Woo (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$16.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Bronze Radio Return, Mr. Right, the Brew (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, NSN Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Zodiac, Derby Dames After Party, with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

The Loft, Pearl and the Beard, Danielle Ate the Sandwich (indie), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Yo' Mama's Big Fat Booty Band (R&B), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, A Loft in the Sundry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Locals' Night with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Storys (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic (none), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Kevin Seconds, Kepi Ghoulie, Hudson Grace (indie), 7 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation