Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

225 Coffee Shop and Venue, 225 N. Weber St., 884-6225

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, March 22, through Wednesday, March 28


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ladies Night, with DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Vivian Gale, Doug Zinn (jazz), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, The Pidgin Band (indie), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Redline Rockets (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Sandy Wells CD Release Party (country), 7 p.m., $10-$15, $40 VIP.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Filthy Still (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Friday

225 Coffee Shop and Venue, Chauncey Crandall & John Will (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Molten Audio Experience (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lost Junction (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Katie Glassman, The Storys (jazz), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, The Knux, The Vibrant Sound (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Billy Overton (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rico Southee (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, JV3 Allstars (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dance Party, with DJ Big Mike (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., Random Numbers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, John Wise 60th Birthday Bash, with John Wise, Tim Zahn, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Tiny Barge (R&B), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Model Citisinz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Starr (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Ravello Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, An Evening with Chuck Pyle, with Jody Adams and the StringDudes (country), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith, Double Down (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Still the Sky's Limit, Nobody's Home, Street Kar Desire (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Jay Koh (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Plurals (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $2.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Zodiac, What's Left B-Day Show with Blighter, Sole, Cat Color, Conjugal Visits (rock/pop), 5 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Euforquestra (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo (R&B), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Inelements, Intertwined, Broken Image (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Maverick Lane (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Stealing Minutes (folk), 6:30-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Big Bill Morganfield (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38, $43 VIP.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Casa Blanca Jazz with Tom Lehrecke, Brad Eastin, Jay Hahn (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ronnie Shellist Blues Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Kevin Rourke (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Club Liquid, with DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Motif, "Pippa's Fling" feat. Christi Bovee, Mark Bovee, John Flores, Brian Hobson (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Nick Davey (folk), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Eric Squires (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The New Vintage Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Tony G (dance), 9:30 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, James and the Devil (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Soul Sacrifice A Tribute to Santana (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson and DJ Manyacal (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at Cheyenne Mountain Resort, The Storys (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Zodiac, Kastigation, Mobdividual, Foster (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Charley Orlando (folk), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Starburn Showcase to benefit Mark Meschelle and Ken Baker, with Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 6 p.m., Donations accepted.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Old Californio (country), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Dirty Filthy Mugs (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Locals Night with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Monophonics (jazz), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Dikkidu Zydeco (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Luna Moth (indie), 9 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation