Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 30 W. Dale St., 634-5581

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

The Downbeat, 1335 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9070

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, April 5, through Tuesday, April 10


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band (art events), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound (indie), 8 p.m., $10.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee, Andrew Burtschi, Dennis Bueno (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Aaron Kamm and the One Drops (blues), 8 p.m., $3-$5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Three Bad Jacks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Open Mic Night with Lobo and Sheryl Loggins (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5, participating musicians free.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, The Mercurial Two with Stevie G. (blues), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Good Old War, The Belle Brigade, Family of the Year (indie), 8 p.m., $12.

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, The Haunted Windchimes Record Release (indie), 7:30 p.m., $20.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tommy Castro & the Painkillers (blues), 8 p.m., $22-$47.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Vasquez & the Delta Sonics (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Play It Forward (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Durango Drifters (country).

Motif, Susan Rissman, John Wise, Tim Zahn, Teddy Nozario (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., Black Rose Acoustic Society Downtown Concerts Presents: Stolen Thyme (bluegrass), 7:30-10 p.m., $4-$7.

Rasta Pasta, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 10 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Cool for Cats (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Hazel Miller (jazz), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Call of Poseidon, Till We Rise, Maelstroms (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kutt Calhoun (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, D Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Royal Dead CD Release Party, Cannibal Creeps, The Dirty Lookers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Melting Temple CD Release (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Get Along (indie), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Let'er Ride (country), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

The Downbeat, Broadcast Storm (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Johnny Wise, Tim Zahn (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Year of Fear (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Durango Drifters (country).

Motif, Alan Joseph, Andrew Burtschi, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Creekside Junction Band (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Joe Taylor (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Bump City Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles & Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Subterranean Spring Concert Series: Paul Anthony (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Spin Stix (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Telsa's Frank Hannon (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, GraceLand (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Derby Dames Karaoke Gong Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Foxy Shazam, Maniac, Cadaver Dogs (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Kevin Kuonen (acoustic), 6:30-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, The Dirty Bourbon River Show (indie), 8 p.m., $3-$5.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Sharing a Vision for Generations: Benefit with Trevor Hall and Wendy Woo (Americana), 6:30 p.m., $25-$30, $50-$55 VIP.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

The Indy now will publish on Wednesdays, so get next week's music listings with our new issue, available Wed., April 11.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Fat Nick @ Marquis Theater

  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

    • Wed., Dec. 7
  • Craig Walter @ Red Martini

    • Fri., Dec. 23, 8 p.m.
  • PARTYNEXTDOOR @ Fillmore Auditorium

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation