Favorite

Playing around 

Venues

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

BierWerks Brewery, 121 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8100

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Castaways, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Drake Hill Bar & Grill, 3840 N. Nevada Ave., 633-0103

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Too, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mikey's Bar & Grill, 4348 Montebello Drive, 265-1020

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059a

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 30, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 5

Wednesday 05/30

Black Sheep, The Real McKenzies, Civet, 99 Bottles (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Dale Street, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Matt O'Ree Band (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ritmo Latino & DJ Eargazmic (dance), 8 p.m.

Pale Horse, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & The Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Thursday 05/31

Adam's, Bryce Leatherman (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Saving Abel, Redlight King, Fall From Grace (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

Brewer's Republic, Mixed Brew Open Mic Nite, with Samovar, Chris "Tall City" and others (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Ronnie Baker Brooks (blues), 8-11 p.m., $18-$43.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jeff Strahan (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The BoDeans (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 06/01

Ancient Mariner, Out to Dry (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Dean Woodward (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Irene Adler, Telling False Time, Rather Dashing (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Black Rose Band (country), 9 p.m.

Castaways, George Sisneros Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Cleats, Flirt (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Eddie Reyes (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, Vivian Gale, Doug Zinn (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Holy Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Storys (folk), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Super Chuck feat. Lissa Hanner (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

The Pantry, Rich Currier (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $4-$7.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Mike Pike (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Lisa McCall (blues), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Amen Cowboy, Thief River (indie), 9 p.m., $2.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, Goodfellas (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Thwonk II Festival, feat. Edith Makes a Paper Chain, Valoma, Fidel Redstar, DJ Timme (folk), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 06/02

Benny's, The Quiet Storm (R&B), 8 p.m.

BierWerks, Robby Red Locks / Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Before We're Done, Maelstroms (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Buck's, Icky Favors (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lissa Hanner (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Cleats, Flirt (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Kenny Johnston (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Drake Hill, GraceLand (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Dustin Burley (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Holy Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mikey's Bar & Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Nick Davey (folk), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (country), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Here Lies the Difference, Wall of the Fallen, Rise to the Occasion, Rebirth to Reason (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Yawpers, Goodnight Stranger (Americana), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge, Lissa Hanner (country), 5 p.m.

Zodiac, Thwonk II Festival, feat. Green Tangerine, Charlie Milo, Che Bong, Animus Invidious (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 06/03

Black Sheep, Pop Evil, Janus, Lola Black (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Frankie's Too, Goodfellas (blues), noon.

Front Range, Bonnie & the Clydes (country), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 2 p.m., The Acid Jazz Jam, with a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Destruction of a Rose, Seeker, Aechoes, Rule of Thumb (metal), 5:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m.

Tony's Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Thwonk II Festival, feat. Wild Hares, Tall City, Benjamin Pratt, mobdividual (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 06/04

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 06/05

Ancient Mariner, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation