Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, 4111 Club Manor Drive, Pueblo, 719/546-3636

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Russ' Place, 52 County Road 5, Divide, 687-5599

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, NOV. 28, THROUGH TUESDAY, DEC. 4

Wednesday 11/28

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Faceless, Revocation, The Haarp Machine (metal), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, Bluegrass Delta Force (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Wednesdays, with Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Elephant Revival (folk), 9 p.m., $20-$25.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 11/29

Adam's, Bobby Jackson (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Big Daddy, Gary Bennett (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Michael Smith and Oly (country), 7 p.m.

Cowboys, Chris Cagle, Lauren Alaina, Kory Brunson Band (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges Trio (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Elephant Revival (folk), 9 p.m., $20-$25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 11/30

Adam's, Bobby Jackson (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Jon Hogan & Maria Moss (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, A Benefit for Sophie Valdez, feat. Malakai, Vital Malice, Inelements (metal), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Theresa Lynn (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brotherhood (blues), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Stubby Shillelaghs (world), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Bekah Wagner (folk), 9 p.m., $8-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, The Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. DeeJayBee (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Nick Davey (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Echos of the Platters (R&B), 8 p.m., $17-$22.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Last Savior of God, Fighting the Phoenix, Silence the Living (metal), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Charlie Crider (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Instant Empire, Foster (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, The A-Holes, Disguise the Spy, TBI (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 12/1

Benny's, Roots and Rhythm (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mac Lethal, SplYt, A Black Day (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Carey-On, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range, Jenn Rawlings & Basho Parks (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 7 p.m.

Russ' Place, Dave German (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Torment Faktory, with Hydrogen Skyline (metal), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Boogie Machine (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Black Pussy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 12/2

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Loft, Seth Glier (acoustic), 7 p.m., $9-$10.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, Front Range Jazz Lab (jazz), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Monday 12/3

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 12/4

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin (Americana), 7 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation