Best Of 1999

Favorite

Readers' Poll Winners 

Local Folk


Best Civic Leader

Gold

Mary Lou Makepeace, mayor

www.colorado-springs.com

Silver

Richard Skorman, city councilman

www.colorado-springs.com

Bronze

Ted Eastburn, city councilman

www.colorado-springs.com


Best Curmudgeon

Gold

Doug Bruce, anti-tax crusader

Silver

John Hazlehurst, Independent columnist

Bronze

Ed Bircham, business owner and publisher of The Real News


Best Tree Hugger

Gold

Richard Skorman, city councilman and businessman

Silver

Ann Oatman Gardner, Director, Citizens Chamber

Bronze

Becky Elder, Manitou Springs activist


Best Visual Artist

Gold

Charles Rockey

Silver

Sean O'Meallie

Bronze

Sushe Felix


Best Photographer

Gold

William Starr

Silver

Myron Wood (deceased)

Bronze

Jerre Redding


Best Singer

Gold

Martile Rowland, opera singer

Silver

Joanne Taylor, Joanne Taylor Rhythm and Blues Review

Bronze

Lance May, Lead singer for Looks Like Me


Best Thespian

Gold

Scott Allegrucci

Silver

Jane Fromme

Bronze

Bob Pinney


Best Athlete

Gold

Richard "Goose" Gossage, former major league baseball player

Silver

Justin Armour, currently wide receiver for the Baltimore Ravens

Bronze

Matt Carpenter, marathon trail runner

www.skyrunner.com


Best Writer

Gold

Kathryn Eastburn, The Independent

www.csindy.com

Silver

Rich Tosches, The Gazette

www.gazette.com

Bronze

Cara DeGette, The Independent

www.csindy.com


Best Reporter

Gold

Cara DeGette, The Independent

www.csindy.com

Silver

Ralph Routon, The Gazette

www.gazette.com

Bronze

Lou Gonzales, The Gazette

www.gazette.com


Best TV anchor

Gold

Lisa Lyden, KOAA

Silver

Georgiann Lymberopoulos, KOAA

Bronze

Eric Singer, KKTV


Best Radio Talk Show Host

Gold

Richard Randal, KVOR

Silver

Chuck Baker, KKCS-AM

Bronze

PM Wynn, KWYD


Best Radio DJ

Gold

Jerome Davis, KRCC

Silver

Lyn Akers, KRCC

Bronze

Ross Ford, KILO


Best Hunk

Gold

"My Husband"

Silver

"Me"

Bronze

Jerome Davis, KRCC


Best Babe

Gold

Georgiann Lymberopoulos, KOAA

Silver

"My Wife"

Bronze

"Me"


Best Restaurant Staff

Gold

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co.

2 E. Pikes Peak Avenue, 635-2800

Previous Best Of Awards: 97 98

Silver

Ritz Grill

15 S. Tejon Street, 635-8484

Bronze

The Warehouse

25 W. Cimarron Street, 475-8880


Best Bartending Staff

Gold

Ritz Grill

15 S. Tejon Street, 635-8484

Previous Best Of Awards: 98

Silver

The Warehouse

25 W. Cimarron Street, 475-8880

Bronze

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co.

2 E. Pikes Peak Avenue, 635-2800


Best Sales Staff

Gold

The Chinook Bookshop, Inc.

210 N. Tejon Street, 635-1195

www.chinookbook.com

Previous Best Of Awards: 94 95 96 97 98

Silver

Dillard's

The Citadel Mall, 550-1159

Chapel Hills Mall, 532-1400

www.dillards.com

Bronze

Terra Verde

208 N. Tejon Street, 444-8621

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Previous Winners

(Sorry, no information is currently available for other years in this same award category.)

Latest in Personalities / Local Folk

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation