Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

15 C, 15 E. Bijou St. in the alley, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 473-6187

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave, 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

The Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 634-5581

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Duryea Fine Art, 1003 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9050

Firehouse Barbeque, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

One & Oney's, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 719/748-3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pikes Perk Coffeehouse Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave, 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050

Zippers, 326 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/545-3313


Live Music: Thursday, March 19, to Wednesday, March 25


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Benjamin Pratt (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Society Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Aggrolites, Synthetic Elements, Tomorrows Bad Seeds (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Third Leg Entertainment (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Rob Zickefoose's Magical Acoustic Show (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Days of Eight (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, -itis Acoustic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Benjamin Pratt (jazz), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Joe Johnson Solo Acoustic Show (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Dangerous Mood Electric Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin' Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Barry Ward (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Smokin' Joe Kubek & Bnois King (blues), 8 p.m., $7-$30.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Alan Le Lait (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Mistura Bela (world), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Duryea Fine Art, The Storys (folk), 6-8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (r&b), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, Barefoot Diva (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Motherlode (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Love Child (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Haunted Windchimes, the Jack Trades, It's True (blues), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (dance), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Thaddeus White Trio (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Henry (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Reckless (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Bryan all request with DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Xanthe and Friends (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Black Pegasus (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Western Underground, Clay Canfield (country), 6 p.m. to midnight, $20.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Duryea Fine Art, The Storys (folk), 5-7 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Ladies of DragonsWing (indie), 7:30 p.m., $7.50-$10.

Oscar's, Barefoot Diva (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffeehouse Downtown, Visiting Hours (acoustic), 8-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Love Child (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lost Dog Found, Dynamiteasauraurus, Dingus (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $4.

SoDo, Crooklyn Clan DJ Dini, with DJ Brandon Lee (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School Jam (dance), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jessum Buds (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn Duo (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Bludgeon Brothers, Stab Crew, 99 Bottles (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Henry (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Lola Spitfire's Burlesque, with musical guest Hans Condor (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Vibration with DJ Valyetti and guests (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zippers, Love Dog, Fighting Chance (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Grass Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Black Sheep, Bayside, A Novel Form, Only Thunder (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with the Crystola Allstars (acoustic), 4-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Latin Jazz with Dennis Bueno, Carlos Crull and friends (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Third Leg Ent. (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zippers, Love Dog, Fighting Chance (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, The Academy Is ..., This Providence, Evan Taubenfeld (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Industrial Goth Night with D.A.H.F. (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

15 C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Dirty Heads, Mishka (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Underground, Open DJ Night with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Red, Steadlur, Spoken (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Two Pianos: Bryant Jones and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Firehouse Barbeque, Open Mic with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rocket Room, Mike Got Spiked (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Microphone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, around the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation