Thursday, October 16, 2014

Winners from yesterday's Pikes Peak Arts Council awards

Posted By on Thu, Oct 16, 2014 at 4:05 PM

click to enlarge PIKES PEAK ARTS COUNCIL
  • Pikes Peak Arts Council

Last night, the Pikes Peak Arts Council held its 14th annual awards for excellence in the arts at Library 21c. The sold-out affair had doubled in attendance from last year. Below are the winners, as deemed by a panel of 25 local jurors. Find a list of nominees here.

Special Category Award Winners

Aventa Credit Union Spirit of the Arts Award: Linda Nicholos of the Six Women Playwriting Festival
(Read our review of this year's Festival here.)

PPAC Rising Star: Bailey Francisco, student filmmaker

Eve Tilley Lifetime Achievement Award: Martile Rowland, founder and director of Opera Theatre of the Rockies
PPAC made a video of Rowland's career with congratulations from her peers, including this from James Allbritten, general director of the Piedmont Opera: "I mean, what other woman could play the Metropolitan Opera and then walk into Ted's Montana Grill and say, 'Make me a biscuit.' And after closing, they make it for her!")

Theater

Outstanding Technical Achievement: Christopher Sheley and Holly Anne Rawls for The Wizard of Oz at the Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
(Read our review of the play here.)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor: Michael Lee for The Servant of Two Masters at TheatreWorks
(Read our review of the play here.)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress: Sue Bachman for Death of a Salesman at TheatreWorks

Outstanding Production: Venus in Fur from TheatreWorks
(Read a preview of the play here, and a review here.)

Visual Art

Curatorial Excellence/Creative, Intriguing & Astonishing — Visual Art: Joy Armstrong for Pamela Joseph's Sideshow of the Absurd at the Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
(Read our preview of the show here.)

Art Champion of the Year — Visual Art: Dr. Michael Maddox, executive director of Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

Artist of the Year: Richard Pankratz for 70th Birthday Retrospective at Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts
click to enlarge A photograph from the PROTEST! performance.
  • A photograph from the PROTEST! performance.
Dance

Outstanding Choreography: Ormao Dance Company, UCCS Peak FreQuency Creative Arts Collective, UCCS' Galleries of Contemporary Art, for PROTEST!

Innovation in Dance Production: Opera Theatre of the Rockies for Lakme

Outstanding Dance Programming: Christian Keesee and Larry Keigwin for the Green Box Arts Festival/Keigwin + Company
Poetry

Outstanding Poetry Promotion & Programming: Luanne Ducet

Outstanding Performance Poetry: Colorado Springs National Poetry Team

Classical Music

Outstanding Performance by a Large Ensemble: Opera Theatre of the Rockies for Lakme

Outstanding Performance by a Small Ensemble: Veronika String Quartet for Transfigured Night

Outstanding Performance by Classical Music Duo: Victoria Hansen and Susan Grace for Bon Appetit

Popular Music

Outstanding Performance by a Solo Artist — Popular Music: Daniel James Eaton

Outstanding Performance by a Group — Popular Music: Knight in Colors

Outstanding Promotion & Advocacy — Popular Music: Bryan Ostrow

Student Film

Outstanding Student Filmmaking: Kai Dickson and Gunnar Rejard for The Summit

Tags: , , ,

Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Edie Adelstein

Latest in IndyBlog

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation